General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLINFRM

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? N. Informal-alone-not-for-pay
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 7.1% 7.1% -.78
No 1240 85.9% 92.9% -.23
No answer 102 7.1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
18
7.9%
39
6.7%
27
8.1%
18
7.1%
102
No 87.2%
285
85.0%
418
86.6%
349
84.6%
187
85.9%
1239
No answer 7.3%
24
7.1%
35
6.7%
27
7.2%
16
7.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
43
7.4%
59
7.1%
102
No 86.8%
561
85.1%
679
85.9%
1240
No answer 6.5%
42
7.5%
60
7.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
89
5.0%
10
3.9%
3
7.1%
102
No 85.2%
994
90.0%
181
84.4%
65
85.9%
1240
No answer 7.1%
83
5.0%
10
11.7%
9
7.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
13
5.4%
41
9.4%
9
12.1%
28
8.8%
10
7.0%
101
No 88.8%
207
88.6%
677
81.3%
78
78.0%
181
82.5%
94
86.0%
1237
No answer 5.6%
13
6.0%
46
9.4%
9
9.9%
23
8.8%
10
7.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
60
4.9%
17
8.8%
3
8.6%
15
9.7%
7
7.1%
102
No 86.0%
704
87.8%
303
88.2%
30
83.9%
146
79.2%
57
85.9%
1240
No answer 6.7%
55
7.2%
25
2.9%
1
7.5%
13
11.1%
8
7.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
23
9.0%
18
7.6%
16
5.2%
5
2.4%
5
9.6%
34
7.2%
101
No 87.6%
303
84.5%
169
87.1%
183
85.4%
82
90.7%
186
81.0%
286
85.7%
1209
No answer 5.8%
20
6.5%
13
5.2%
11
9.4%
9
6.8%
14
9.3%
33
7.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
15
9.2%
15
5.7%
30
4.4%
10
9.0%
25
7.0%
95
No 82.6%
138
79.1%
129
88.7%
465
89.8%
203
84.9%
237
86.2%
1172
No answer 8.4%
14
11.7%
19
5.5%
29
5.8%
13
6.1%
17
6.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share