General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLOTH

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past twelve months? O. Other (SPECIFY)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 3.1% 3.1% -.79
No 1203 83.3% 86.4% -.38
No answer 196 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
14
3.0%
15
2.5%
10
2.7%
6
3.1%
45
No 83.8%
274
82.1%
404
83.6%
337
84.6%
187
83.3%
1202
No answer 11.9%
39
14.8%
73
13.9%
56
12.7%
28
13.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
14
3.9%
31
3.1%
45
No 84.7%
547
82.2%
656
83.3%
1203
No answer 13.2%
85
13.9%
111
13.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
40
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
45
No 82.8%
965
86.6%
174
83.1%
64
83.3%
1203
No answer 13.8%
161
10.9%
22
16.9%
13
13.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
4
2.9%
22
3.1%
3
5.2%
12
3.5%
4
3.1%
45
No 87.6%
204
84.4%
645
81.3%
78
78.0%
181
80.7%
92
83.4%
1200
No answer 10.7%
25
12.7%
97
15.6%
15
16.8%
39
15.8%
18
13.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
28
2.0%
7
2.9%
1
2.9%
5
5.6%
4
3.1%
45
No 83.8%
686
83.5%
288
91.2%
31
81.0%
141
79.2%
57
83.3%
1203
No answer 12.8%
105
14.5%
50
5.9%
2
16.1%
28
15.3%
11
13.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
10
1.5%
3
3.3%
7
4.2%
4
1.5%
3
4.2%
15
3.0%
42
No 84.7%
293
84.5%
169
86.7%
182
83.3%
80
85.9%
176
78.2%
276
83.4%
1176
No answer 12.4%
43
14.0%
28
10.0%
21
12.5%
12
12.7%
26
17.6%
62
13.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
7
1.8%
3
3.8%
20
2.7%
6
2.9%
8
3.2%
44
No 82.0%
137
81.0%
132
84.5%
443
81.4%
184
86.0%
240
83.6%
1136
No answer 13.8%
23
17.2%
28
11.6%
61
15.9%
36
11.1%
31
13.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share