General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONHLTH

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? A. Health
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 75 51% 51% -.54
No 69 46.9% 98% .31
No answer 3 2% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
50.0%
31
52.5%
21
78.6%
11
51.0%
75
No 61.3%
19
46.8%
29
45.0%
18
21.4%
3
46.9%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
62
100.0%
40
100.0%
14

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
22
54.1%
53
51.0%
75
No 53.1%
26
43.9%
43
46.9%
69
No answer 2.0%
1
2.0%
2
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
98

147


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
66
44.4%
8
14.3%
1
51.0%
75
No 43.4%
53
55.6%
10
85.7%
6
46.9%
69
No answer 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

147


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
52.3%
34
42.1%
8
61.8%
21
44.4%
8
51.0%
75
No 63.6%
7
46.2%
30
52.6%
10
38.2%
13
50.0%
9
46.9%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
65
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
45
54.3%
19
50.0%
3
45.5%
5
33.3%
3
51.0%
75
No 45.3%
39
42.9%
15
50.0%
3
54.5%
6
66.7%
6
46.9%
69
No answer 2.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

147


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
15
54.5%
12
59.3%
16
23.5%
4
33.3%
7
54.3%
19
50.7%
73
No 31.8%
7
36.4%
8
40.7%
11
76.5%
13
66.7%
14
42.9%
15
47.2%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
35

144


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
70.8%
17
47.2%
25
38.5%
10
36.4%
8
49.6%
70
No 37.5%
6
29.2%
7
49.1%
26
57.7%
15
63.6%
14
48.2%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
22

141

Bookmark and Share