General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONEDUC

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? B. Education
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 51.9% 51.9% -.49
No 100 41.2% 93% .01
No answer 17 7% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
17
59.5%
69
47.1%
33
53.8%
7
51.9%
126
No 50.0%
22
35.3%
41
44.3%
31
46.2%
6
41.2%
100
No answer 11.4%
5
5.2%
6
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
116
100.0%
70
100.0%
13

243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
46
52.6%
80
51.9%
126
No 42.9%
39
40.1%
61
41.2%
100
No answer 6.6%
6
7.2%
11
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
152

243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
106
53.6%
15
35.7%
5
51.9%
126
No 39.8%
80
39.3%
11
64.3%
9
41.2%
100
No answer 7.5%
15
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

243


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
44.2%
50
50.0%
11
52.3%
34
67.7%
21
51.9%
126
No 8.3%
1
51.3%
58
36.4%
8
40.0%
26
22.6%
7
41.2%
100
No answer 8.3%
1
4.4%
5
13.6%
3
7.7%
5
9.7%
3
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
31

243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
78
53.2%
25
45.5%
5
41.7%
10
61.5%
8
51.9%
126
No 39.9%
59
38.3%
18
54.5%
6
50.0%
12
38.5%
5
41.2%
100
No answer 7.4%
11
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

243


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
37.5%
12
52.4%
22
76.2%
16
47.2%
17
58.1%
43
51.7%
123
No 54.5%
18
56.3%
18
42.9%
18
23.8%
5
38.9%
14
35.1%
26
41.6%
99
No answer 6.1%
2
6.3%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
6.8%
5
6.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32
100.0%
42
100.0%
21
100.0%
36
100.0%
74

238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
17
45.9%
17
54.4%
43
39.0%
16
59.2%
29
51.3%
122
No 40.6%
13
48.6%
18
36.7%
29
53.7%
22
34.7%
17
41.6%
99
No answer 6.3%
2
5.4%
2
8.9%
7
7.3%
3
6.1%
3
7.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
37
100.0%
79
100.0%
41
100.0%
49

238

Bookmark and Share