General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONHUMAN

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? D. Human services
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 47.4% 47.4% -.51
No 62 45.3% 92.7% -.02
No answer 10 7.3% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
10
41.7%
20
54.8%
23
66.7%
12
47.4%
65
No 58.6%
17
52.1%
25
35.7%
15
27.8%
5
45.3%
62
No answer 6.9%
2
6.3%
3
9.5%
4
5.6%
1
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

137


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
20
52.9%
45
47.4%
65
No 57.7%
30
37.6%
32
45.3%
62
No answer 3.8%
2
9.4%
8
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
85

137


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
60
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
47.4%
65
No 44.4%
55
45.5%
5
100.0%
2
45.3%
62
No answer 7.3%
9
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

137


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
54.4%
37
42.9%
6
47.1%
16
35.7%
5
47.4%
65
No 71.4%
5
42.6%
29
42.9%
6
47.1%
16
42.9%
6
45.3%
62
No answer 14.3%
1
2.9%
2
14.3%
2
5.9%
2
21.4%
3
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
68
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

137


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
38
39.5%
15
66.7%
4
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
47.4%
65
No 41.1%
30
52.6%
20
33.3%
2
37.5%
6
100.0%
4
45.3%
62
No answer 6.8%
5
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
38
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

137


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
12
33.3%
6
33.3%
10
46.2%
6
41.2%
7
69.7%
23
47.1%
64
No 48.0%
12
44.4%
8
66.7%
20
38.5%
5
52.9%
9
24.2%
8
45.6%
62
No answer 4.0%
1
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
5.9%
1
6.1%
2
7.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
33

136


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
53.3%
8
41.5%
22
43.5%
10
52.4%
11
47.4%
65
No 40.0%
10
46.7%
7
45.3%
24
52.2%
12
42.9%
9
45.3%
62
No answer 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
4.3%
1
4.8%
1
7.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
23
100.0%
21

137

Bookmark and Share