General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONENVIR

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? E. Environment
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 41% 41% -.55
No 52 52% 93% -.04
No answer 7 7% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
41.2%
14
41.9%
13
62.5%
5
41.4%
41
No 53.8%
14
58.8%
20
45.2%
14
37.5%
3
51.5%
51
No answer 11.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
31
100.0%
8

99


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
22
43.2%
19
41.0%
41
No 55.4%
31
47.7%
21
52.0%
52
No answer 5.4%
3
9.1%
4
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
44

100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
35
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
41.0%
41
No 50.0%
42
53.8%
7
100.0%
3
52.0%
52
No answer 8.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

100


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
35.4%
17
33.3%
2
55.6%
15
38.5%
5
41.0%
41
No 50.0%
3
56.3%
27
66.7%
4
37.0%
10
61.5%
8
52.0%
52
No answer 16.7%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
20
37.9%
11
66.7%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
41.0%
41
No 53.7%
29
58.6%
17
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
52.0%
52
No answer 9.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

100


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
38.5%
5
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
53.3%
8
41.7%
10
41.2%
40
No 70.6%
12
61.5%
8
43.5%
10
80.0%
4
33.3%
5
50.0%
12
52.6%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
20.0%
1
13.3%
2
8.3%
2
6.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
24

97


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
47.1%
8
34.5%
10
42.9%
6
30.0%
6
39.2%
38
No 47.1%
8
52.9%
9
55.2%
16
50.0%
7
60.0%
12
53.6%
52
No answer 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.1%
1
10.0%
2
7.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
20

97

Bookmark and Share