General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONPUB

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? F. Public/society benefit
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 42.7% 42.7% -.55
No 52 47.3% 90% -.12
No answer 11 10% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
44.4%
20
48.5%
16
53.3%
8
42.7%
47
No 70.6%
12
46.7%
21
42.4%
14
33.3%
5
47.3%
52
No answer 11.8%
2
8.9%
4
9.1%
3
13.3%
2
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

110


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
23
50.0%
24
42.7%
47
No 48.4%
30
45.8%
22
47.3%
52
No answer 14.5%
9
4.2%
2
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
48

110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
43
20.0%
1
50.0%
3
42.7%
47
No 48.5%
48
60.0%
3
16.7%
1
47.3%
52
No answer 8.1%
8
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
41.7%
20
25.0%
2
46.9%
15
41.7%
5
42.7%
47
No 40.0%
4
52.1%
25
62.5%
5
43.8%
14
33.3%
4
47.3%
52
No answer 10.0%
1
6.3%
3
12.5%
1
9.4%
3
25.0%
3
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
48
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
12

110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
24
44.4%
12
50.0%
2
54.5%
6
37.5%
3
42.7%
47
No 51.7%
31
48.1%
13
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
47.3%
52
No answer 8.3%
5
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
12.5%
1
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

110


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
11
72.7%
8
29.2%
7
20.0%
2
38.5%
5
43.8%
14
42.7%
47
No 35.0%
7
27.3%
3
62.5%
15
70.0%
7
46.2%
6
43.8%
14
47.3%
52
No answer 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.0%
1
15.4%
2
12.5%
4
10.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
32

110


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
50.0%
7
36.6%
15
53.3%
8
25.0%
5
42.5%
45
No 25.0%
4
42.9%
6
56.1%
23
40.0%
6
65.0%
13
49.1%
52
No answer 12.5%
2
7.1%
1
7.3%
3
6.7%
1
10.0%
2
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
20

106

Bookmark and Share