General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONREC

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? G. Recreation - adults
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 38.5% 38.5% -.57
No 51 56% 94.5% 0
No answer 5 5.5% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
8
41.7%
15
35.0%
7
71.4%
5
38.5%
35
No 64.3%
18
55.6%
20
55.0%
11
28.6%
2
56.0%
51
No answer 7.1%
2
2.8%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

91


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
22
33.3%
13
38.5%
35
No 51.9%
27
61.5%
24
56.0%
51
No answer 5.8%
3
5.1%
2
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
39

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
28
33.3%
4
50.0%
3
38.5%
35
No 57.5%
42
58.3%
7
33.3%
2
56.0%
51
No answer 4.1%
3
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

91


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
38.5%
20
37.5%
3
35.3%
6
50.0%
2
38.5%
35
No 50.0%
5
59.6%
31
50.0%
4
58.8%
10
25.0%
1
56.0%
51
No answer 10.0%
1
1.9%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

91


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
23
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
66.7%
2
38.5%
35
No 55.9%
33
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
56.0%
51
No answer 5.1%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

91


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
6
36.4%
4
20.0%
3
27.3%
3
54.5%
6
50.0%
12
38.6%
34
No 62.5%
10
54.5%
6
73.3%
11
72.7%
8
36.4%
4
45.8%
11
56.8%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.2%
1
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
24

88


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
33.3%
6
55.0%
11
36.4%
32
No 66.7%
6
90.0%
9
51.6%
16
66.7%
12
40.0%
8
58.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

88

Bookmark and Share