General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONART

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? H. Arts, culture, and humanities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 41.2% 41.2% -.58
No 45 46.4% 87.6% -.18
No answer 12 12.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
37.0%
10
39.5%
17
57.1%
4
41.2%
40
No 45.0%
9
48.1%
13
48.8%
21
28.6%
2
46.4%
45
No answer 10.0%
2
14.8%
4
11.6%
5
14.3%
1
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
7

97


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
14
48.1%
26
41.2%
40
No 55.8%
24
38.9%
21
46.4%
45
No answer 11.6%
5
13.0%
7
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
54

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
34
41.7%
5
25.0%
1
41.2%
40
No 45.7%
37
41.7%
5
75.0%
3
46.4%
45
No answer 12.3%
10
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

97


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
36.7%
11
25.0%
2
36.1%
13
72.2%
13
41.7%
40
No 75.0%
3
46.7%
14
62.5%
5
52.8%
19
16.7%
3
45.8%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
12.5%
1
11.1%
4
11.1%
2
12.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

96


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
23
41.2%
7
42.9%
3
28.6%
4
50.0%
3
41.2%
40
No 47.2%
25
47.1%
8
57.1%
4
42.9%
6
33.3%
2
46.4%
45
No answer 9.4%
5
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
16.7%
1
12.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

97


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
40.0%
6
36.8%
7
66.7%
4
27.8%
5
55.0%
11
40.4%
38
No 43.8%
7
60.0%
9
52.6%
10
33.3%
2
55.6%
10
30.0%
6
46.8%
44
No answer 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.0%
3
12.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
33.3%
5
38.5%
10
50.0%
6
45.5%
10
41.5%
39
No 42.1%
8
53.3%
8
53.8%
14
41.7%
5
45.5%
10
47.9%
45
No answer 15.8%
3
13.3%
2
7.7%
2
8.3%
1
9.1%
2
10.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
22

94

Bookmark and Share