General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONWORK

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? I. Work-related organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 50.3% 50.3% -.5
No 72 42.1% 92.4% -.01
No answer 13 7.6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
16
54.1%
40
49.1%
26
57.1%
4
50.3%
86
No 45.9%
17
41.9%
31
41.5%
22
28.6%
2
42.1%
72
No answer 10.8%
4
4.1%
3
9.4%
5
14.3%
1
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
74
100.0%
53
100.0%
7

171


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
41
44.1%
45
50.3%
86
No 37.7%
26
45.1%
46
42.1%
72
No answer 2.9%
2
10.8%
11
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
102

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
75
33.3%
8
60.0%
3
50.3%
86
No 40.8%
58
54.2%
13
20.0%
1
42.1%
72
No answer 6.3%
9
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
49.4%
41
52.9%
9
55.8%
24
45.0%
9
50.3%
86
No 62.5%
5
38.6%
32
41.2%
7
39.5%
17
55.0%
11
42.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
12.0%
10
5.9%
1
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
47
51.1%
24
25.0%
1
61.1%
11
50.0%
3
50.3%
86
No 41.7%
40
44.7%
21
75.0%
3
33.3%
6
33.3%
2
42.1%
72
No answer 9.4%
9
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
16.7%
1
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
47
100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

171


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
14
43.8%
7
55.6%
15
35.0%
7
43.3%
13
53.8%
28
50.0%
84
No 34.8%
8
56.3%
9
40.7%
11
50.0%
10
46.7%
14
36.5%
19
42.3%
71
No answer 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
15.0%
3
10.0%
3
9.6%
5
7.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
52

168


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
50.0%
11
49.2%
32
73.3%
22
37.9%
11
51.2%
85
No 50.0%
10
40.9%
9
41.5%
27
26.7%
8
51.7%
15
41.6%
69
No answer 5.0%
1
9.1%
2
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
30
100.0%
29

166

Bookmark and Share