General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONPOL

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? J. Political organizations or campaigns
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 44.1% 44.1% -.53
No 33 48.5% 92.6% -.04
No answer 5 7.4% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
38.5%
10
59.1%
13
44.4%
4
44.1%
30
No 54.5%
6
53.8%
14
36.4%
8
55.6%
5
48.5%
33
No answer 18.2%
2
7.7%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
22
40.0%
8
44.1%
30
No 47.9%
23
50.0%
10
48.5%
33
No answer 6.3%
3
10.0%
2
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
20

68


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
25
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
44.1%
30
No 50.8%
31
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
48.5%
33
No answer 8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
50.0%
13
28.6%
2
47.8%
11
28.6%
2
44.1%
30
No 60.0%
3
46.2%
12
57.1%
4
43.5%
10
57.1%
4
48.5%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
14.3%
1
8.7%
2
14.3%
1
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
17
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
44.1%
30
No 44.4%
16
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
80.0%
4
48.5%
33
No answer 8.3%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

68


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
2
50.0%
3
61.5%
8
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
61.1%
11
44.6%
29
No 71.4%
10
50.0%
3
30.8%
4
100.0%
5
33.3%
3
33.3%
6
47.7%
31
No answer 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
1
7.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
50.0%
2
38.1%
8
46.2%
6
42.1%
8
44.1%
30
No 45.5%
5
50.0%
2
52.4%
11
46.2%
6
47.4%
9
48.5%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
7.7%
1
10.5%
2
7.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
19

68

Bookmark and Share