General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONYOUTH

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? K. Youth development
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 50% 50% -.5
No 95 44.4% 94.4% .06
No answer 12 5.6% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
54.9%
56
55.9%
33
50.0%
3
50.0%
107
No 66.0%
31
38.2%
39
37.3%
22
50.0%
3
44.4%
95
No answer 2.1%
1
6.9%
7
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
102
100.0%
59
100.0%
6

214


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
48
53.2%
59
50.0%
107
No 46.6%
48
42.3%
47
44.4%
95
No answer 6.8%
7
4.5%
5
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
111

214


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
89
45.8%
11
50.0%
7
50.0%
107
No 44.9%
79
41.7%
10
42.9%
6
44.4%
95
No answer 4.5%
8
12.5%
3
7.1%
1
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

214


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
50.5%
52
41.2%
7
43.9%
25
61.9%
13
50.0%
107
No 37.5%
6
46.6%
48
58.8%
10
47.4%
27
19.0%
4
44.4%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
19.0%
4
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
103
100.0%
17
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

214


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
69
50.0%
26
0.0%
0
36.0%
9
37.5%
3
50.0%
107
No 39.7%
50
48.1%
25
100.0%
3
52.0%
13
50.0%
4
44.4%
95
No answer 5.6%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
52
100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

214


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
9
48.3%
14
40.0%
14
73.3%
11
47.2%
17
58.2%
39
50.0%
104
No 61.5%
16
48.3%
14
54.3%
19
26.7%
4
47.2%
17
32.8%
22
44.2%
92
No answer 3.8%
1
3.4%
1
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
9.0%
6
5.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
67

208


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
10
36.8%
7
57.7%
45
41.9%
18
56.5%
26
50.0%
106
No 57.7%
15
52.6%
10
38.5%
30
51.2%
22
37.0%
17
44.3%
94
No answer 3.8%
1
10.5%
2
3.8%
3
7.0%
3
6.5%
3
5.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
78
100.0%
43
100.0%
46

212

Bookmark and Share