General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONFOUND

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? L. Private and community foundations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 38.9% 38.9% -.56
No 60 55.6% 94.4% 0
No answer 6 5.6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
35.7%
15
38.9%
14
64.3%
9
38.9%
42
No 62.5%
10
61.9%
26
52.8%
19
35.7%
5
55.6%
60
No answer 12.5%
2
2.4%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
14

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
21
39.6%
21
38.9%
42
No 54.5%
30
56.6%
30
55.6%
60
No answer 7.3%
4
3.8%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
53

108


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
34
55.6%
5
42.9%
3
38.9%
42
No 58.7%
54
44.4%
4
28.6%
2
55.6%
60
No answer 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
5
37.7%
20
37.5%
3
33.3%
8
50.0%
6
38.9%
42
No 45.5%
5
56.6%
30
62.5%
5
66.7%
16
33.3%
4
55.6%
60
No answer 9.1%
1
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
12

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
25
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
3
38.9%
42
No 56.1%
37
57.1%
12
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
44.4%
4
55.6%
60
No answer 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

108


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
43.8%
7
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
53.6%
15
38.3%
41
No 60.0%
12
56.3%
9
68.2%
15
66.7%
4
60.0%
9
39.3%
11
56.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
33.3%
2
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
5.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

107


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
62.5%
5
45.7%
21
18.8%
3
38.9%
7
38.8%
40
No 73.3%
11
37.5%
3
47.8%
22
81.3%
13
50.0%
9
56.3%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
18

103

Bookmark and Share