General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONINTL

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? M. International/foreign
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 27.6% 27.6% -.62
No 19 65.5% 93.1% -.11
No answer 2 6.9% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
2
33.3%
4
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
27.6%
8
No 66.7%
4
58.3%
7
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
65.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

29


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
20.0%
3
27.6%
8
No 57.1%
8
73.3%
11
65.5%
19
No answer 7.1%
1
6.7%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15

29


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
6
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
27.6%
8
No 66.7%
16
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
65.5%
19
No answer 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

29


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
27.6%
8
No 100.0%
2
53.8%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
65.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

29


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
27.6%
8
No 66.7%
6
83.3%
10
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
65.5%
19
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

29


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
27.6%
8
No 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
63.6%
7
65.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

29


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
29.6%
8
No 33.3%
1
83.3%
5
55.6%
5
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
63.0%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

27

Bookmark and Share