General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONINFRM

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? N. Informal-alone-not-for-pay
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 58.8% 58.8% -.47
No 40 39.2% 98% .39
No answer 2 2% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
12
43.6%
17
74.1%
20
61.1%
11
58.8%
60
No 27.8%
5
53.8%
21
25.9%
7
38.9%
7
39.2%
40
No answer 5.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
18

102


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
24
61.0%
36
58.8%
60
No 41.9%
18
37.3%
22
39.2%
40
No answer 2.3%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
59

102


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
54
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
58.8%
60
No 38.2%
34
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
39.2%
40
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

102


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
4
58.5%
24
55.6%
5
75.0%
21
60.0%
6
59.4%
60
No 69.2%
9
39.0%
16
33.3%
3
25.0%
7
40.0%
4
38.6%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
37
58.8%
10
33.3%
1
60.0%
9
42.9%
3
58.8%
60
No 38.3%
23
41.2%
7
66.7%
2
33.3%
5
42.9%
3
39.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

102


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
11
61.1%
11
56.3%
9
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
64.7%
22
59.4%
60
No 52.2%
12
33.3%
6
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.3%
12
38.6%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
34

101


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
66.7%
10
53.3%
16
70.0%
7
52.0%
13
57.9%
55
No 40.0%
6
33.3%
5
43.3%
13
30.0%
3
44.0%
11
40.0%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
25

95

Bookmark and Share