General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONOTH

In which, if any, of the areas listed on this card have you done some volunteer work in the past month? O. Other (SPECIFY)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 53.3% 53.3% -.49
No 17 37.8% 91.1% -.04
No answer 4 8.9% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
66.7%
10
50.0%
5
66.7%
4
53.3%
24
No 50.0%
7
33.3%
5
40.0%
4
16.7%
1
37.8%
17
No answer 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
1
8.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

45


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
48.4%
15
53.3%
24
No 35.7%
5
38.7%
12
37.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
12.9%
4
8.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31

45


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
21
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
53.3%
24
No 40.0%
16
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.8%
17
No answer 7.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

45


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
54.5%
12
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
75.0%
3
53.3%
24
No 25.0%
1
40.9%
9
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
25.0%
1
37.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
15
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
53.3%
24
No 32.1%
9
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
37.8%
17
No answer 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

45


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
60.0%
9
52.4%
22
No 60.0%
6
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
40.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

42


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
66.7%
2
55.0%
11
50.0%
3
62.5%
5
54.5%
24
No 57.1%
4
33.3%
1
30.0%
6
50.0%
3
25.0%
2
36.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
9.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
8

44

Bookmark and Share