General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVHLTH

Listed on this card are examples of many different fields in which people and families contribute money or other property for charitable purposes. I mean making a voluntary contribution and not with the intention of making a profit or obtaining goods and/or services for yourself. In which, if any, of the fields listed on this card have you and the members of your family or household contributed some money or other property in 1995? A. Health
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 17.4% 17.4% -.7
No 1051 72.8% 90.2% -.24
No answer 142 9.8% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
29
18.5%
91
19.6%
79
23.5%
52
17.4%
251
No 82.9%
271
69.9%
344
71.7%
289
66.5%
147
72.8%
1051
No answer 8.3%
27
11.6%
57
8.7%
35
10.0%
22
9.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
108
17.9%
143
17.4%
251
No 73.7%
476
72.1%
575
72.8%
1051
No answer 9.6%
62
10.0%
80
9.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
231
6.5%
13
9.1%
7
17.4%
251
No 70.5%
822
85.1%
171
75.3%
58
72.8%
1051
No answer 9.7%
113
8.5%
17
15.6%
12
9.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
24
14.9%
114
22.9%
22
26.7%
62
24.6%
28
17.4%
250
No 82.8%
193
75.7%
578
65.6%
63
60.3%
140
64.9%
74
72.8%
1048
No answer 6.9%
16
9.4%
72
11.5%
11
12.9%
30
10.5%
12
9.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
141
18.3%
63
44.1%
15
12.6%
22
13.9%
10
17.4%
251
No 73.3%
600
72.5%
250
47.1%
16
77.0%
134
70.8%
51
72.8%
1051
No answer 9.5%
78
9.3%
32
8.8%
3
10.3%
18
15.3%
11
9.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
47
17.5%
35
22.9%
48
18.8%
18
16.1%
33
19.0%
67
17.6%
248
No 76.9%
266
73.0%
146
71.4%
150
70.8%
68
73.7%
151
68.6%
242
72.6%
1023
No answer 9.5%
33
9.5%
19
5.7%
12
10.4%
10
10.2%
21
12.5%
44
9.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
35
17.2%
28
16.2%
85
20.8%
47
17.6%
49
18.0%
244
No 70.7%
118
70.6%
115
74.8%
392
69.5%
157
72.8%
203
72.5%
985
No answer 8.4%
14
12.3%
20
9.0%
47
9.7%
22
9.7%
27
9.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share