General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVRELIG

In which, if any, of the fields listed on this card have you and the members of your family or household contributed some money or other property in 1995? C. Religious organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 632 43.8% 43.8% -.54
No 734 50.8% 94.6% .03
No answer 78 5.4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
100
45.3%
223
47.9%
193
52.0%
115
43.7%
631
No 65.4%
214
48.0%
236
46.9%
189
43.0%
95
50.9%
734
No answer 4.0%
13
6.7%
33
5.2%
21
5.0%
11
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
263
46.2%
369
43.8%
632
No 53.3%
344
48.9%
390
50.8%
734
No answer 6.0%
39
4.9%
39
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
533
35.8%
72
35.1%
27
43.8%
632
No 48.9%
570
60.7%
122
54.5%
42
50.8%
734
No answer 5.4%
63
3.5%
7
10.4%
8
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
73
42.7%
326
49.0%
47
52.2%
121
56.1%
64
43.8%
631
No 64.8%
151
52.4%
400
46.9%
45
40.1%
93
36.8%
42
50.8%
731
No answer 3.9%
9
5.0%
38
4.2%
4
7.8%
18
7.0%
8
5.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
406
46.4%
160
55.9%
19
9.8%
17
41.7%
30
43.8%
632
No 46.0%
377
48.4%
167
38.2%
13
81.0%
141
50.0%
36
50.8%
734
No answer 4.4%
36
5.2%
18
5.9%
2
9.2%
16
8.3%
6
5.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
50
17.5%
35
43.3%
91
58.3%
56
59.0%
121
76.8%
271
44.3%
624
No 76.6%
265
73.5%
147
52.9%
111
37.5%
36
37.1%
76
21.5%
76
50.4%
711
No answer 9.0%
31
9.0%
18
3.8%
8
4.2%
4
3.9%
8
1.7%
6
5.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
54
42.9%
70
43.1%
226
46.9%
106
55.2%
154
44.9%
610
No 61.1%
102
51.5%
84
52.1%
273
47.8%
108
41.6%
116
50.3%
683
No answer 6.6%
11
5.5%
9
4.8%
25
5.3%
12
3.2%
9
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share