General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVPOL

In which, if any, of the fields listed on this card have you and the members of your family or household contributed some money or other property in 1995? J. Political organizations or campaigns
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 6.4% 6.4% -.77
No 1175 81.4% 87.7% -.34
No answer 177 12.3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
4
7.1%
35
8.4%
34
8.6%
19
6.4%
92
No 88.4%
289
78.5%
386
80.9%
326
78.7%
174
81.4%
1175
No answer 10.4%
34
14.4%
71
10.7%
43
12.7%
28
12.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
57
4.4%
35
6.4%
92
No 79.6%
514
82.8%
661
81.4%
1175
No answer 11.6%
75
12.8%
102
12.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
84
2.5%
5
3.9%
3
6.4%
92
No 80.5%
939
87.1%
175
79.2%
61
81.4%
1175
No answer 12.3%
143
10.4%
21
16.9%
13
12.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
3
5.4%
41
10.4%
10
9.9%
23
13.2%
15
6.4%
92
No 88.8%
207
82.9%
633
77.1%
74
74.1%
172
74.6%
85
81.4%
1171
No answer 9.9%
23
11.8%
90
12.5%
12
15.9%
37
12.3%
14
12.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
46
7.2%
25
17.6%
6
5.7%
10
6.9%
5
6.4%
92
No 81.6%
668
80.9%
279
73.5%
25
83.9%
146
79.2%
57
81.4%
1175
No answer 12.8%
105
11.9%
41
8.8%
3
10.3%
18
13.9%
10
12.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
15
6.5%
13
9.5%
20
3.1%
3
7.8%
16
6.8%
24
6.5%
91
No 86.4%
299
84.0%
168
77.6%
163
83.3%
80
80.0%
164
77.1%
272
81.3%
1146
No answer 9.2%
32
9.5%
19
12.9%
27
13.5%
13
12.2%
25
16.1%
57
12.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
12
4.9%
8
4.2%
22
7.5%
17
11.1%
31
6.6%
90
No 79.6%
133
79.8%
130
84.2%
441
81.9%
185
78.9%
220
81.6%
1109
No answer 13.2%
22
15.3%
25
11.6%
61
10.6%
24
10.0%
28
11.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share