General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODSWILL

In your opinion, how likely is it that NAME's situation might be caused by: F. God's will
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 67 4.6% 4.6% -1.93
Somewhat likely 134 9.3% 13.9% -1.21
Not very likely 334 23.1% 37% -.49
Not at all likely 827 57.3% 94.3% .23
Don't know 66 4.6% 98.9% 3.11
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
19
3.5%
17
4.2%
17
6.3%
14
4.6%
67
Somewhat likely 12.8%
42
7.9%
39
6.9%
28
11.3%
25
9.3%
134
Not very likely 25.7%
84
24.8%
122
20.6%
83
20.4%
45
23.1%
334
Not at all likely 50.8%
166
58.5%
288
64.3%
259
51.6%
114
57.3%
827
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.9%
19
3.5%
14
9.5%
21
4.5%
65
No answer 1.5%
5
1.4%
7
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
492
100.0%
403
100.0%
221

1443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.5%
29
4.8%
38
4.6%
67
Somewhat likely 8.5%
55
9.9%
79
9.3%
134
Not very likely 23.5%
152
22.8%
182
23.1%
334
Not at all likely 56.3%
364
58.0%
463
57.3%
827
Don't know 6.2%
40
3.3%
26
4.6%
66
No answer 0.9%
6
1.3%
10
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
798

1444


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
46
9.0%
18
3.9%
3
4.6%
67
Somewhat likely 9.3%
109
10.4%
21
5.2%
4
9.3%
134
Not very likely 24.2%
282
17.9%
36
20.8%
16
23.1%
334
Not at all likely 56.9%
664
55.7%
112
66.2%
51
57.3%
827
Don't know 4.4%
51
6.5%
13
2.6%
2
4.6%
66
No answer 1.2%
14
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
201
100.0%
77

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 5.6%
13
5.4%
41
4.2%
4
2.2%
5
3.5%
4
4.7%
67
Somewhat likely 12.0%
28
9.8%
75
10.4%
10
8.2%
19
1.8%
2
9.3%
134
Not very likely 20.2%
47
24.9%
190
18.8%
18
23.3%
54
20.2%
23
23.1%
332
Not at all likely 53.6%
125
54.6%
417
62.5%
60
63.8%
148
66.7%
76
57.4%
826
Don't know 7.3%
17
3.9%
30
4.2%
4
2.2%
5
7.0%
8
4.4%
64
No answer 1.3%
3
1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
764
100.0%
96
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

1439


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
48
3.5%
12
2.9%
1
1.7%
3
4.2%
3
4.6%
67
Somewhat likely 9.4%
77
11.9%
41
2.9%
1
5.2%
9
8.3%
6
9.3%
134
Not very likely 22.7%
186
24.3%
84
17.6%
6
23.6%
41
23.6%
17
23.1%
334
Not at all likely 56.8%
465
54.2%
187
67.6%
23
63.2%
110
58.3%
42
57.3%
827
Don't know 4.3%
35
4.9%
17
5.9%
2
4.6%
8
5.6%
4
4.6%
66
No answer 1.0%
8
1.2%
4
2.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
345
100.0%
34
100.0%
174
100.0%
72

1444


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Very likely 2.9%
10
2.0%
4
6.7%
14
8.3%
8
5.4%
11
5.1%
18
4.6%
65
Somewhat likely 7.8%
27
11.5%
23
7.6%
16
11.5%
11
11.7%
24
9.1%
32
9.4%
133
Not very likely 23.4%
81
26.0%
52
22.9%
48
17.7%
17
28.8%
59
18.4%
65
22.8%
322
Not at all likely 58.1%
201
54.0%
108
60.0%
126
57.3%
55
49.8%
102
62.6%
221
57.7%
813
Don't know 6.6%
23
5.5%
11
2.9%
6
5.2%
5
2.4%
5
3.7%
13
4.5%
63
No answer 1.2%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
200
100.0%
210
100.0%
96
100.0%
205
100.0%
353

1410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very likely 6.0%
10
3.1%
5
5.3%
28
4.4%
10
3.2%
9
4.6%
62
Somewhat likely 9.6%
16
8.0%
13
9.7%
51
7.1%
16
10.4%
29
9.2%
125
Not very likely 19.2%
32
27.0%
44
24.2%
127
22.1%
50
22.9%
64
23.3%
317
Not at all likely 60.5%
101
57.1%
93
56.5%
296
58.8%
133
58.8%
164
57.9%
787
Don't know 4.2%
7
1.8%
3
4.0%
21
5.8%
13
4.3%
12
4.1%
56
No answer 0.6%
1
3.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
163
100.0%
524
100.0%
226
100.0%
279

1359

Bookmark and Share