General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST1

There are many ways people or organizations can protest against a government action they strongly oppose. Please show which you think should be allowed and which should not be allowed by circling a number after each question. A. Organizing public meetings to protest against the government.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 697 52.3% 52.3% -.61
Probably allowed 357 26.8% 79.1% -.02
Probably not allowed 102 7.7% 86.8% .58
Definitely not allowed 108 8.1% 94.9% 1.17
Can't choose 61 4.6% 99.5% 3.55
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely allowed 49.4%
153
57.6%
264
58.1%
215
33.2%
64
52.3%
696
Probably allowed 32.9%
102
27.3%
125
21.1%
78
26.9%
52
26.8%
357
Probably not allowed 5.8%
18
7.4%
34
6.5%
24
13.5%
26
7.7%
102
Definitely not allowed 6.1%
19
4.4%
20
9.7%
36
17.1%
33
8.1%
108
Can't choose 5.8%
18
2.8%
13
3.8%
14
8.3%
16
4.6%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 60.6%
362
45.6%
335
52.3%
697
Probably allowed 23.1%
138
29.8%
219
26.8%
357
Probably not allowed 5.5%
33
9.4%
69
7.7%
102
Definitely not allowed 6.7%
40
9.3%
68
8.1%
108
Can't choose 3.2%
19
5.7%
42
4.6%
61
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 53.6%
580
46.1%
83
48.6%
34
52.3%
697
Probably allowed 26.9%
291
26.1%
47
27.1%
19
26.8%
357
Probably not allowed 7.0%
76
11.1%
20
8.6%
6
7.7%
102
Definitely not allowed 8.0%
87
7.2%
13
11.4%
8
8.1%
108
Can't choose 4.1%
44
7.8%
14
4.3%
3
4.6%
61
No answer 0.4%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely allowed 30.8%
65
47.0%
332
63.7%
58
76.6%
164
74.0%
77
52.4%
696
Probably allowed 28.0%
59
31.0%
219
26.4%
24
15.4%
33
18.3%
19
26.7%
354
Probably not allowed 15.2%
32
7.8%
55
5.5%
5
3.7%
8
1.9%
2
7.7%
102
Definitely not allowed 15.6%
33
9.2%
65
1.1%
1
2.3%
5
2.9%
3
8.1%
107
Can't choose 9.5%
20
4.7%
33
3.3%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
4.6%
61
No answer 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 48.2%
365
50.8%
160
67.7%
21
69.1%
112
58.2%
39
52.3%
697
Probably allowed 26.4%
200
30.8%
97
29.0%
9
21.0%
34
25.4%
17
26.8%
357
Probably not allowed 9.4%
71
6.0%
19
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
7.5%
5
7.7%
102
Definitely not allowed 10.0%
76
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
3.0%
2
8.1%
108
Can't choose 5.3%
40
4.4%
14
3.2%
1
1.2%
2
6.0%
4
4.6%
61
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely allowed 55.0%
172
57.4%
112
55.3%
110
53.9%
48
48.9%
89
46.3%
150
52.3%
681
Probably allowed 25.9%
81
29.2%
57
27.1%
54
18.0%
16
29.7%
54
26.9%
87
26.8%
349
Probably not allowed 6.7%
21
6.7%
13
9.0%
18
7.9%
7
8.2%
15
7.7%
25
7.6%
99
Definitely not allowed 7.7%
24
6.2%
12
4.0%
8
10.1%
9
5.5%
10
13.3%
43
8.1%
106
Can't choose 4.5%
14
0.5%
1
4.0%
8
7.9%
7
7.7%
14
4.9%
16
4.6%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 62.8%
98
66.7%
102
46.0%
227
51.4%
107
56.6%
145
53.6%
679
Probably allowed 24.4%
38
17.6%
27
29.6%
146
28.4%
59
25.0%
64
26.4%
334
Probably not allowed 5.8%
9
5.2%
8
10.1%
50
6.3%
13
5.5%
14
7.4%
94
Definitely not allowed 2.6%
4
8.5%
13
8.3%
41
10.1%
21
9.4%
24
8.1%
103
Can't choose 3.8%
6
2.0%
3
5.3%
26
3.8%
8
2.3%
6
3.9%
49
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share