General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST3

There are many ways people or organizations can protest against a government action they strongly oppose. Please show which you think should be allowed and which should not be allowed by circling a number after each question. C. Organizing protest marches and demonstrations.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 611 45.9% 45.9% -.66
Probably allowed 398 29.9% 75.8% -.09
Probably not allowed 140 10.5% 86.3% .48
Definitely not allowed 109 8.2% 94.4% 1.04
Can't choose 50 3.8% 98.2% 3.32
No answer 24 1.8% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely allowed 46.1%
143
54.1%
248
48.4%
179
20.7%
40
45.8%
610
Probably allowed 31.6%
98
31.0%
142
28.1%
104
28.0%
54
29.9%
398
Probably not allowed 14.2%
44
7.6%
35
8.4%
31
15.5%
30
10.5%
140
Definitely not allowed 3.9%
12
3.5%
16
9.5%
35
23.8%
46
8.2%
109
Can't choose 4.2%
13
2.2%
10
3.0%
11
8.3%
16
3.8%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
2.7%
10
3.6%
7
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 53.8%
321
39.5%
290
45.9%
611
Probably allowed 26.5%
158
32.7%
240
29.9%
398
Probably not allowed 10.2%
61
10.7%
79
10.5%
140
Definitely not allowed 5.2%
31
10.6%
78
8.2%
109
Can't choose 2.2%
13
5.0%
37
3.8%
50
No answer 2.2%
13
1.5%
11
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 45.9%
497
46.1%
83
44.3%
31
45.9%
611
Probably allowed 29.7%
321
28.9%
52
35.7%
25
29.9%
398
Probably not allowed 11.3%
122
6.7%
12
8.6%
6
10.5%
140
Definitely not allowed 8.2%
89
8.3%
15
7.1%
5
8.2%
109
Can't choose 3.3%
36
6.7%
12
2.9%
2
3.8%
50
No answer 1.6%
17
3.3%
6
1.4%
1
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely allowed 23.7%
50
41.2%
291
57.1%
52
65.9%
141
73.1%
76
46.0%
610
Probably allowed 30.3%
64
32.4%
229
29.7%
27
26.6%
57
17.3%
18
29.8%
395
Probably not allowed 17.1%
36
11.6%
82
9.9%
9
4.2%
9
3.8%
4
10.6%
140
Definitely not allowed 16.1%
34
9.5%
67
1.1%
1
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
8.1%
108
Can't choose 8.5%
18
3.8%
27
2.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
50
No answer 4.3%
9
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 40.7%
308
47.9%
151
58.1%
18
62.3%
101
49.3%
33
45.9%
611
Probably allowed 31.4%
238
28.9%
91
35.5%
11
24.1%
39
28.4%
19
29.9%
398
Probably not allowed 11.4%
86
9.8%
31
3.2%
1
8.6%
14
11.9%
8
10.5%
140
Definitely not allowed 10.0%
76
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
3.0%
2
8.2%
109
Can't choose 4.5%
34
3.2%
10
3.2%
1
0.6%
1
6.0%
4
3.8%
50
No answer 2.0%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely allowed 49.2%
154
46.7%
91
49.7%
99
51.7%
46
41.8%
76
41.4%
134
46.1%
600
Probably allowed 29.1%
91
35.4%
69
34.2%
68
23.6%
21
27.5%
50
27.5%
89
29.8%
388
Probably not allowed 9.6%
30
10.8%
21
8.0%
16
9.0%
8
14.8%
27
10.8%
35
10.5%
137
Definitely not allowed 8.3%
26
5.1%
10
4.0%
8
6.7%
6
7.1%
13
13.0%
42
8.1%
105
Can't choose 3.2%
10
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
6.7%
6
5.5%
10
4.9%
16
3.7%
48
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
5
2.2%
2
3.3%
6
2.5%
8
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 59.6%
93
59.5%
91
40.0%
197
46.2%
96
46.9%
120
47.2%
597
Probably allowed 26.3%
41
24.2%
37
33.3%
164
30.8%
64
25.4%
65
29.3%
371
Probably not allowed 9.0%
14
7.8%
12
10.3%
51
8.7%
18
14.1%
36
10.3%
131
Definitely not allowed 2.6%
4
7.2%
11
9.5%
47
10.1%
21
8.2%
21
8.2%
104
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.7%
23
3.8%
8
2.7%
7
3.2%
40
No answer 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.5%
1
2.7%
7
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share