General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROTEST6

There are many ways people or organizations can protest against a government action they strongly oppose. Please show which you think should be allowed and which should not be allowed by circling a number after each question. F. Organizing a nationwide strike of all workers against the government.
  1) Definitely allowed
  2) Probably allowed
  3) Probably not allowed
  4) Definitely not allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely allowed 218 16.4% 16.4% -1.18
Probably allowed 272 20.4% 36.8% -.64
Probably not allowed 360 27% 63.8% -.1
Definitely not allowed 368 27.6% 91.4% .43
Can't choose 85 6.4% 97.8% 2.58
No answer 29 2.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely allowed 21.3%
66
18.3%
84
15.7%
58
4.7%
9
16.3%
217
Probably allowed 26.1%
81
23.4%
107
18.1%
67
8.8%
17
20.4%
272
Probably not allowed 27.7%
86
29.7%
136
24.9%
92
23.8%
46
27.0%
360
Definitely not allowed 17.7%
55
21.0%
96
33.0%
122
49.2%
95
27.6%
368
Can't choose 7.1%
22
5.5%
25
5.4%
20
9.3%
18
6.4%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
3.0%
11
4.1%
8
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely allowed 20.6%
123
12.9%
95
16.4%
218
Probably allowed 21.4%
128
19.6%
144
20.4%
272
Probably not allowed 25.6%
153
28.2%
207
27.0%
360
Definitely not allowed 25.1%
150
29.7%
218
27.6%
368
Can't choose 4.7%
28
7.8%
57
6.4%
85
No answer 2.5%
15
1.9%
14
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 16.0%
173
20.0%
36
12.9%
9
16.4%
218
Probably allowed 19.4%
210
25.6%
46
22.9%
16
20.4%
272
Probably not allowed 27.8%
301
23.9%
43
22.9%
16
27.0%
360
Definitely not allowed 29.9%
323
13.9%
25
28.6%
20
27.6%
368
Can't choose 5.2%
56
11.7%
21
11.4%
8
6.4%
85
No answer 1.8%
19
5.0%
9
1.4%
1
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely allowed 9.5%
20
16.0%
113
23.1%
21
19.6%
42
21.2%
22
16.4%
218
Probably allowed 19.4%
41
18.7%
132
15.4%
14
27.1%
58
24.0%
25
20.3%
270
Probably not allowed 18.5%
39
29.4%
208
34.1%
31
23.8%
51
27.9%
29
27.0%
358
Definitely not allowed 33.2%
70
28.4%
201
22.0%
20
25.7%
55
20.2%
21
27.7%
367
Can't choose 15.2%
32
5.2%
37
5.5%
5
3.7%
8
2.9%
3
6.4%
85
No answer 4.3%
9
2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely allowed 13.7%
104
16.2%
51
19.4%
6
25.3%
41
23.9%
16
16.4%
218
Probably allowed 18.6%
141
22.5%
71
16.1%
5
24.7%
40
22.4%
15
20.4%
272
Probably not allowed 27.5%
208
27.6%
87
25.8%
8
24.1%
39
26.9%
18
27.0%
360
Definitely not allowed 30.8%
233
27.0%
85
32.3%
10
19.1%
31
13.4%
9
27.6%
368
Can't choose 7.1%
54
3.5%
11
6.5%
2
6.2%
10
11.9%
8
6.4%
85
No answer 2.2%
17
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
1
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely allowed 17.6%
55
21.0%
41
15.6%
31
19.1%
17
14.8%
27
12.3%
40
16.2%
211
Probably allowed 22.4%
70
20.0%
39
23.1%
46
16.9%
15
20.9%
38
17.0%
55
20.2%
263
Probably not allowed 26.2%
82
30.8%
60
29.6%
59
23.6%
21
25.8%
47
26.2%
85
27.2%
354
Definitely not allowed 26.2%
82
23.6%
46
23.6%
47
28.1%
25
26.9%
49
34.6%
112
27.7%
361
Can't choose 7.0%
22
4.1%
8
6.0%
12
9.0%
8
7.7%
14
6.2%
20
6.5%
84
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
3.8%
7
3.7%
12
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely allowed 26.3%
41
19.0%
29
15.2%
75
10.6%
22
17.2%
44
16.7%
211
Probably allowed 28.8%
45
24.8%
38
18.1%
89
19.2%
40
16.8%
43
20.1%
255
Probably not allowed 23.7%
37
29.4%
45
27.2%
134
28.8%
60
27.3%
70
27.3%
346
Definitely not allowed 14.1%
22
23.5%
36
28.4%
140
36.5%
76
30.5%
78
27.8%
352
Can't choose 3.8%
6
3.3%
5
8.3%
41
4.3%
9
5.1%
13
5.8%
74
No answer 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
0.5%
1
3.1%
8
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share