General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPENVIRO

Listed below are various areas of government spending. Please indicate whether you would like to see more or less government spending in each area. Remember that if you say "much more," it might require a tax increase to pay for it. A. The environment.
  1) Spend much more
  2) Spend more
  3) Spend the same as now
  4) Spend less
  5) Spend much less
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spend much more 151 11.3% 11.3% -1.14
Spend more 474 35.6% 46.9% -.53
Spend the same as now 460 34.5% 81.5% .07
Spend less 137 10.3% 91.7% .68
Spend much less 39 2.9% 94.7% 1.29
Can't choose 29 2.2% 96.8% 3.12
No answer 42 3.2% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Spend much more 14.8%
46
12.7%
58
10.0%
37
5.2%
10
11.3%
151
Spend more 42.9%
133
40.8%
187
31.4%
116
19.2%
37
35.5%
473
Spend the same as now 32.6%
101
33.6%
154
34.6%
128
39.9%
77
34.6%
460
Spend less 4.5%
14
7.0%
32
13.2%
49
21.8%
42
10.3%
137
Spend much less 1.6%
5
2.4%
11
3.5%
13
5.2%
10
2.9%
39
Can't choose 1.3%
4
1.5%
7
3.0%
11
3.6%
7
2.2%
29
No answer 2.3%
7
2.0%
9
4.3%
16
5.2%
10
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spend much more 12.7%
76
10.2%
75
11.3%
151
Spend more 36.0%
215
35.2%
259
35.6%
474
Spend the same as now 33.3%
199
35.5%
261
34.5%
460
Spend less 11.1%
66
9.7%
71
10.3%
137
Spend much less 3.0%
18
2.9%
21
2.9%
39
Can't choose 1.0%
6
3.1%
23
2.2%
29
No answer 2.8%
17
3.4%
25
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spend much more 10.9%
118
13.9%
25
11.4%
8
11.3%
151
Spend more 35.6%
385
34.4%
62
38.6%
27
35.6%
474
Spend the same as now 34.7%
375
33.9%
61
34.3%
24
34.5%
460
Spend less 10.8%
117
7.8%
14
8.6%
6
10.3%
137
Spend much less 3.4%
37
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
39
Can't choose 1.9%
21
3.9%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
29
No answer 2.7%
29
5.6%
10
4.3%
3
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Spend much more 12.3%
26
11.5%
81
7.7%
7
9.3%
20
15.4%
16
11.3%
150
Spend more 25.6%
54
34.8%
246
48.4%
44
41.6%
89
37.5%
39
35.6%
472
Spend the same as now 36.0%
76
36.2%
256
31.9%
29
32.2%
69
27.9%
29
34.6%
459
Spend less 12.3%
26
10.5%
74
4.4%
4
11.2%
24
8.7%
9
10.3%
137
Spend much less 4.3%
9
2.0%
14
3.3%
3
4.2%
9
3.8%
4
2.9%
39
Can't choose 5.7%
12
1.7%
12
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
28
No answer 3.8%
8
3.4%
24
3.3%
3
0.5%
1
5.8%
6
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spend much more 9.8%
74
11.7%
37
22.6%
7
15.4%
25
11.9%
8
11.3%
151
Spend more 32.4%
245
34.9%
110
41.9%
13
44.4%
72
50.7%
34
35.6%
474
Spend the same as now 35.9%
272
38.4%
121
32.3%
10
23.5%
38
28.4%
19
34.5%
460
Spend less 12.2%
92
9.5%
30
3.2%
1
7.4%
12
3.0%
2
10.3%
137
Spend much less 4.0%
30
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
1
2.9%
39
Can't choose 2.4%
18
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.5%
1
2.2%
29
No answer 3.4%
26
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
3.0%
2
3.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Spend much more 14.4%
45
14.4%
28
9.5%
19
12.4%
11
12.6%
23
6.5%
21
11.3%
147
Spend more 39.0%
122
40.0%
78
39.7%
79
36.0%
32
35.7%
65
26.5%
86
35.5%
462
Spend the same as now 33.2%
104
34.4%
67
36.2%
72
34.8%
31
31.3%
57
37.3%
121
34.7%
452
Spend less 8.0%
25
5.6%
11
7.5%
15
10.1%
9
12.6%
23
16.4%
53
10.4%
136
Spend much less 1.6%
5
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
2.2%
4
5.9%
19
2.8%
37
Can't choose 1.9%
6
2.1%
4
1.0%
2
3.4%
3
3.3%
6
2.2%
7
2.2%
28
No answer 1.9%
6
2.6%
5
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
2.2%
4
5.2%
17
3.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Spend much more 18.6%
29
15.0%
23
9.1%
45
11.1%
23
9.0%
23
11.3%
143
Spend more 44.9%
70
54.2%
83
36.9%
182
30.8%
64
22.3%
57
36.0%
456
Spend the same as now 24.4%
38
23.5%
36
38.5%
190
39.4%
82
35.2%
90
34.4%
436
Spend less 6.4%
10
5.9%
9
8.3%
41
12.5%
26
18.0%
46
10.4%
132
Spend much less 0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
6
1.9%
4
9.8%
25
3.0%
38
Can't choose 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
2.4%
5
2.0%
5
2.0%
25
No answer 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
1.9%
4
3.9%
10
2.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share