General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPRTST1

Would you or would you not do any of the following to protest against a government action you strongly opposed? A. Attend a public meeting organized to protest against the government
  1) Definitely would
  2) Probably would
  3) Probably would not
  4) Definitely would not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely would 410 30.8% 30.8% -.93
Probably would 391 29.4% 60.1% -.29
Probably would not 274 20.6% 80.7% .35
Definitely would not 204 15.3% 96% .99
Can't choose 43 3.2% 99.2% 3.54
No answer 10 .8% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely would 31.9%
99
32.8%
150
34.9%
129
16.1%
31
30.7%
409
Probably would 29.0%
90
35.2%
161
27.3%
101
20.2%
39
29.4%
391
Probably would not 23.2%
72
18.8%
86
20.0%
74
21.8%
42
20.6%
274
Definitely would not 11.0%
34
9.6%
44
14.3%
53
37.8%
73
15.3%
204
Can't choose 4.5%
14
3.1%
14
2.4%
9
3.1%
6
3.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely would 32.5%
194
29.4%
216
30.8%
410
Probably would 29.5%
176
29.3%
215
29.4%
391
Probably would not 20.9%
125
20.3%
149
20.6%
274
Definitely would not 13.2%
79
17.0%
125
15.3%
204
Can't choose 2.8%
17
3.5%
26
3.2%
43
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely would 30.8%
333
31.7%
57
28.6%
20
30.8%
410
Probably would 29.6%
320
28.9%
52
27.1%
19
29.4%
391
Probably would not 21.4%
232
17.8%
32
14.3%
10
20.6%
274
Definitely would not 15.2%
165
12.8%
23
22.9%
16
15.3%
204
Can't choose 2.6%
28
5.6%
10
7.1%
5
3.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
4
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely would 19.0%
40
25.7%
182
40.7%
37
48.1%
103
43.3%
45
30.7%
407
Probably would 25.1%
53
30.3%
214
23.1%
21
31.3%
67
34.6%
36
29.5%
391
Probably would not 19.0%
40
24.3%
172
22.0%
20
13.6%
29
12.5%
13
20.6%
274
Definitely would not 28.4%
60
16.4%
116
8.8%
8
5.6%
12
5.8%
6
15.2%
202
Can't choose 6.6%
14
2.8%
20
5.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.0%
1
3.2%
43
No answer 1.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely would 26.7%
202
29.5%
93
35.5%
11
46.3%
75
43.3%
29
30.8%
410
Probably would 29.1%
220
30.5%
96
41.9%
13
26.5%
43
28.4%
19
29.4%
391
Probably would not 21.7%
164
22.2%
70
16.1%
5
14.8%
24
16.4%
11
20.6%
274
Definitely would not 18.0%
136
15.9%
50
3.2%
1
7.4%
12
7.5%
5
15.3%
204
Can't choose 3.4%
26
1.6%
5
3.2%
1
4.9%
8
4.5%
3
3.2%
43
No answer 1.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely would 30.4%
95
36.4%
71
31.2%
62
36.0%
32
28.6%
52
27.2%
88
30.7%
400
Probably would 31.3%
98
31.3%
61
27.6%
55
23.6%
21
30.2%
55
29.3%
95
29.6%
385
Probably would not 17.6%
55
19.5%
38
26.1%
52
15.7%
14
20.3%
37
21.3%
69
20.4%
265
Definitely would not 15.7%
49
11.8%
23
12.1%
24
20.2%
18
17.0%
31
17.0%
55
15.4%
200
Can't choose 4.5%
14
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
3.3%
6
3.7%
12
3.3%
43
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely would 44.9%
70
33.3%
51
25.6%
126
28.8%
60
35.2%
90
31.4%
397
Probably would 28.2%
44
37.3%
57
29.0%
143
31.7%
66
26.2%
67
29.8%
377
Probably would not 16.0%
25
15.0%
23
22.5%
111
24.0%
50
18.8%
48
20.3%
257
Definitely would not 7.7%
12
11.8%
18
17.6%
87
12.0%
25
17.6%
45
14.8%
187
Can't choose 2.6%
4
2.6%
4
3.9%
19
3.4%
7
1.6%
4
3.0%
38
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share