General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPRTST3

Would you or would you not do any of the following to protest against a government action you strongly opposed? B. Go on a protest march or demonstration
  1) Definitely would
  2) Probably would
  3) Probably would not
  4) Definitely would not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely would 277 20.8% 20.8% -1.11
Probably would 310 23.3% 44.1% -.51
Probably would not 372 27.9% 72% .09
Definitely would not 305 22.9% 94.9% .69
Can't choose 40 3% 97.9% 3.08
No answer 28 2.1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely would 21.3%
66
25.5%
117
22.7%
84
5.2%
10
20.8%
277
Probably would 26.8%
83
26.4%
121
22.2%
82
11.9%
23
23.2%
309
Probably would not 30.3%
94
29.5%
135
25.4%
94
25.4%
49
27.9%
372
Definitely would not 17.7%
55
14.6%
67
24.9%
92
47.2%
91
22.9%
305
Can't choose 3.9%
12
2.4%
11
2.4%
9
4.1%
8
3.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
2.4%
9
6.2%
12
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely would 22.4%
134
19.5%
143
20.8%
277
Probably would 23.3%
139
23.3%
171
23.3%
310
Probably would not 28.5%
170
27.5%
202
27.9%
372
Definitely would not 20.8%
124
24.6%
181
22.9%
305
Can't choose 2.7%
16
3.3%
24
3.0%
40
No answer 2.3%
14
1.9%
14
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely would 19.4%
210
28.3%
51
22.9%
16
20.8%
277
Probably would 23.1%
250
23.3%
42
25.7%
18
23.3%
310
Probably would not 29.0%
314
23.3%
42
22.9%
16
27.9%
372
Definitely would not 24.0%
260
16.1%
29
22.9%
16
22.9%
305
Can't choose 2.6%
28
5.0%
9
4.3%
3
3.0%
40
No answer 1.8%
20
3.9%
7
1.4%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely would 11.4%
24
18.7%
132
24.2%
22
28.5%
61
34.6%
36
20.7%
275
Probably would 15.2%
32
20.8%
147
27.5%
25
32.2%
69
35.6%
37
23.4%
310
Probably would not 26.1%
55
31.7%
224
27.5%
25
23.4%
50
16.3%
17
28.0%
371
Definitely would not 35.1%
74
24.6%
174
16.5%
15
14.5%
31
8.7%
9
22.8%
303
Can't choose 7.6%
16
2.4%
17
4.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
40
No answer 4.7%
10
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely would 18.0%
136
20.0%
63
22.6%
7
34.0%
55
23.9%
16
20.8%
277
Probably would 21.9%
166
24.1%
76
32.3%
10
23.5%
38
29.9%
20
23.3%
310
Probably would not 27.9%
211
30.2%
95
29.0%
9
24.7%
40
25.4%
17
27.9%
372
Definitely would not 26.9%
204
21.6%
68
9.7%
3
13.0%
21
13.4%
9
22.9%
305
Can't choose 3.0%
23
1.6%
5
6.5%
2
3.7%
6
6.0%
4
3.0%
40
No answer 2.2%
17
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely would 21.1%
66
29.2%
57
19.6%
39
18.0%
16
21.4%
39
16.0%
52
20.7%
269
Probably would 22.0%
69
22.1%
43
23.6%
47
32.6%
29
23.6%
43
22.5%
73
23.3%
304
Probably would not 26.2%
82
29.2%
57
34.2%
68
19.1%
17
25.3%
46
29.9%
97
28.2%
367
Definitely would not 24.9%
78
17.9%
35
17.6%
35
21.3%
19
24.2%
44
26.2%
85
22.7%
296
Can't choose 4.5%
14
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
6.7%
6
2.7%
5
1.9%
6
3.0%
39
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
4
2.2%
2
2.7%
5
3.4%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely would 37.2%
58
27.5%
42
16.4%
81
16.3%
34
21.5%
55
21.3%
270
Probably would 26.3%
41
29.4%
45
22.1%
109
24.5%
51
20.3%
52
23.5%
298
Probably would not 17.9%
28
21.6%
33
31.6%
156
32.7%
68
26.6%
68
27.9%
353
Definitely would not 14.7%
23
19.6%
30
23.5%
116
21.6%
45
27.0%
69
22.4%
283
Can't choose 1.9%
3
1.3%
2
3.7%
18
3.4%
7
1.6%
4
2.7%
34
No answer 1.9%
3
0.7%
1
2.6%
13
1.4%
3
3.1%
8
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share