General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPRTST15

In the past five years how many times have you done each of the following to protest against a government action you strongly oppose? A. Attended a public meeting organized to protest against the government
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) More than once
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1127 84.6% 84.6% -.28
Once 118 8.9% 93.5% .54
More than once 59 4.4% 97.9% 1.35
No answer 28 2.1% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 85.2%
264
81.2%
372
83.5%
309
93.8%
181
84.6%
1126
Once 9.4%
29
10.9%
50
8.6%
32
3.6%
7
8.9%
118
More than once 3.2%
10
5.7%
26
6.2%
23
0.0%
0
4.4%
59
No answer 2.3%
7
2.2%
10
1.6%
6
2.6%
5
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 83.6%
499
85.4%
628
84.6%
1127
Once 9.0%
54
8.7%
64
8.9%
118
More than once 5.5%
33
3.5%
26
4.4%
59
No answer 1.8%
11
2.3%
17
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 84.8%
918
83.3%
150
84.3%
59
84.6%
1127
Once 8.6%
93
10.6%
19
8.6%
6
8.9%
118
More than once 4.4%
48
3.9%
7
5.7%
4
4.4%
59
No answer 2.1%
23
2.2%
4
1.4%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 92.9%
196
87.4%
618
80.2%
73
75.2%
161
71.2%
74
84.6%
1122
Once 3.8%
8
7.8%
55
8.8%
8
15.4%
33
13.5%
14
8.9%
118
More than once 1.4%
3
2.7%
19
6.6%
6
9.3%
20
10.6%
11
4.4%
59
No answer 1.9%
4
2.1%
15
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 86.5%
655
84.1%
265
83.9%
26
80.9%
131
74.6%
50
84.6%
1127
Once 7.9%
60
9.2%
29
3.2%
1
13.0%
21
10.4%
7
8.9%
118
More than once 3.6%
27
4.1%
13
12.9%
4
4.9%
8
10.4%
7
4.4%
59
No answer 2.0%
15
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
4.5%
3
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Never 86.3%
270
85.6%
167
81.4%
162
84.3%
75
86.3%
157
84.0%
272
84.7%
1103
Once 8.6%
27
7.7%
15
11.6%
23
7.9%
7
7.1%
13
9.0%
29
8.8%
114
More than once 3.2%
10
6.2%
12
4.5%
9
6.7%
6
3.3%
6
4.9%
16
4.5%
59
No answer 1.9%
6
0.5%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
3.3%
6
2.2%
7
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Never 75.0%
117
81.0%
124
87.2%
430
88.9%
185
82.8%
212
84.4%
1068
Once 11.5%
18
13.1%
20
6.3%
31
8.7%
18
11.3%
29
9.2%
116
More than once 9.6%
15
4.6%
7
3.9%
19
2.4%
5
3.9%
10
4.4%
56
No answer 3.8%
6
1.3%
2
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share