General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RPRTST35

In the past five years how many times have you done each of the following to protest against a government action you strongly oppose? B. Gone on a protest march or demonstration
  1) Never
  2) Once
  3) More than once
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1177 88.4% 88.4% -.25
Once 87 6.5% 94.9% .5
More than once 31 2.3% 97.2% 1.24
Don't know 1 .1% 97.3% 4.95
No answer 36 2.7% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 87.1%
270
86.5%
396
89.7%
332
92.2%
178
88.4%
1176
Once 8.1%
25
7.6%
35
5.7%
21
3.1%
6
6.5%
87
More than once 2.6%
8
2.8%
13
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
2.3%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
7
2.8%
13
2.2%
8
4.1%
8
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 87.9%
525
88.7%
652
88.4%
1177
Once 7.0%
42
6.1%
45
6.5%
87
More than once 2.7%
16
2.0%
15
2.3%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
14
3.0%
22
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 89.5%
968
84.4%
152
81.4%
57
88.4%
1177
Once 6.2%
67
6.1%
11
12.9%
9
6.5%
87
More than once 1.8%
20
5.0%
9
2.9%
2
2.3%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
26
4.4%
8
2.9%
2
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 94.3%
199
89.7%
634
85.7%
78
84.1%
180
78.8%
82
88.4%
1173
Once 1.4%
3
6.1%
43
6.6%
6
10.7%
23
10.6%
11
6.5%
86
More than once 0.5%
1
1.6%
11
3.3%
3
4.7%
10
5.8%
6
2.3%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.8%
8
2.7%
19
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 89.3%
676
88.6%
279
74.2%
23
88.9%
144
82.1%
55
88.4%
1177
Once 5.5%
42
7.9%
25
12.9%
4
4.9%
8
11.9%
8
6.5%
87
More than once 2.2%
17
0.6%
2
12.9%
4
4.3%
7
1.5%
1
2.3%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
21
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.5%
3
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Never 90.7%
284
89.2%
174
85.9%
171
89.9%
80
87.4%
159
87.7%
284
88.5%
1152
Once 5.4%
17
7.7%
15
8.0%
16
4.5%
4
6.0%
11
6.5%
21
6.5%
84
More than once 1.9%
6
2.1%
4
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.8%
9
2.4%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
6
1.0%
2
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
4.9%
9
2.8%
9
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Never 76.9%
120
85.6%
131
91.1%
449
93.3%
194
87.1%
223
88.2%
1117
Once 13.5%
21
9.8%
15
3.9%
19
5.8%
12
7.0%
18
6.7%
85
More than once 5.8%
9
3.3%
5
1.6%
8
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
2.3%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.8%
6
1.3%
2
3.4%
17
0.5%
1
3.1%
8
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share