General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRNLAWS

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to impose strict laws to make industry do less damage to the environment?
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 572 42.9% 42.9% -.61
Probably should be 521 39.1% 82.1% -.1
Probably should not be 104 7.8% 89.9% .41
Definitely should not be 35 2.6% 92.5% .92
Can't choose 43 3.2% 95.7% 2.96
No answer 57 4.3% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should be 43.5%
135
43.7%
200
43.2%
160
39.4%
76
42.9%
571
Probably should be 40.6%
126
38.9%
178
40.3%
149
35.2%
68
39.1%
521
Probably should not be 6.5%
20
9.8%
45
6.8%
25
7.3%
14
7.8%
104
Definitely should not be 1.6%
5
2.0%
9
3.2%
12
4.7%
9
2.6%
35
Can't choose 3.5%
11
2.6%
12
2.2%
8
6.2%
12
3.2%
43
No answer 4.2%
13
3.1%
14
4.3%
16
7.3%
14
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
458
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

1331


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 42.9%
256
43.0%
316
42.9%
572
Probably should be 39.5%
236
38.8%
285
39.1%
521
Probably should not be 8.7%
52
7.1%
52
7.8%
104
Definitely should not be 3.0%
18
2.3%
17
2.6%
35
Can't choose 1.8%
11
4.4%
32
3.2%
43
No answer 4.0%
24
4.5%
33
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
735

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 42.1%
455
45.6%
82
50.0%
35
42.9%
572
Probably should be 40.4%
437
34.4%
62
31.4%
22
39.1%
521
Probably should not be 8.8%
95
3.3%
6
4.3%
3
7.8%
104
Definitely should not be 2.6%
28
2.8%
5
2.9%
2
2.6%
35
Can't choose 2.6%
28
5.6%
10
7.1%
5
3.2%
43
No answer 3.6%
39
8.3%
15
4.3%
3
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1332


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should be 44.5%
94
43.6%
308
51.6%
47
35.5%
76
44.2%
46
43.0%
571
Probably should be 34.6%
73
39.0%
276
38.5%
35
45.3%
97
36.5%
38
39.1%
519
Probably should not be 4.3%
9
8.6%
61
4.4%
4
10.3%
22
7.7%
8
7.8%
104
Definitely should not be 4.3%
9
2.0%
14
1.1%
1
3.7%
8
2.9%
3
2.6%
35
Can't choose 6.6%
14
2.8%
20
1.1%
1
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
3.2%
42
No answer 5.7%
12
4.0%
28
3.3%
3
2.3%
5
7.7%
8
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
707
100.0%
91
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

1327


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 40.6%
307
43.5%
137
48.4%
15
48.1%
78
52.2%
35
42.9%
572
Probably should be 39.8%
301
40.6%
128
35.5%
11
38.3%
62
28.4%
19
39.1%
521
Probably should not be 9.0%
68
8.3%
26
9.7%
3
2.5%
4
4.5%
3
7.8%
104
Definitely should not be 3.0%
23
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.0%
2
2.6%
35
Can't choose 3.4%
26
2.9%
9
6.5%
2
1.9%
3
4.5%
3
3.2%
43
No answer 4.2%
32
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
7.5%
5
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
315
100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
67

1332


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely should be 50.2%
157
46.7%
91
42.2%
84
42.7%
38
40.7%
74
33.6%
109
42.5%
553
Probably should be 35.8%
112
41.5%
81
40.2%
80
42.7%
38
38.5%
70
41.7%
135
39.6%
516
Probably should not be 4.5%
14
7.7%
15
6.0%
12
6.7%
6
9.3%
17
11.1%
36
7.7%
100
Definitely should not be 2.2%
7
1.5%
3
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
3.3%
6
4.3%
14
2.7%
35
Can't choose 1.9%
6
1.0%
2
4.5%
9
2.2%
2
4.9%
9
4.0%
13
3.1%
41
No answer 5.4%
17
1.5%
3
5.0%
10
4.5%
4
3.3%
6
5.2%
17
4.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
195
100.0%
199
100.0%
89
100.0%
182
100.0%
324

1302


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should be 57.7%
90
47.1%
72
46.7%
230
35.6%
74
31.3%
80
43.1%
546
Probably should be 28.8%
45
42.5%
65
37.9%
187
46.2%
96
41.4%
106
39.4%
499
Probably should not be 3.8%
6
3.9%
6
8.1%
40
7.2%
15
12.5%
32
7.8%
99
Definitely should not be 1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
5
3.4%
7
7.0%
18
2.7%
34
Can't choose 2.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.6%
13
4.3%
9
3.5%
9
2.9%
37
No answer 5.8%
9
3.9%
6
3.7%
18
3.4%
7
4.3%
11
4.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
493
100.0%
208
100.0%
256

1266

Bookmark and Share