General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on improving and protecting the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 836 58% 58% -.53
About right 391 27.1% 85.1% .15
Too much 152 10.5% 95.7% .82
Don't know 61 4.2% 99.9% 4.19
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 71.3%
226
61.4%
288
56.7%
238
34.9%
81
57.9%
833
About right 20.2%
64
24.7%
116
30.0%
126
36.6%
85
27.2%
391
Too much 5.0%
16
10.7%
50
10.7%
45
17.7%
41
10.6%
152
Don't know 3.5%
11
3.0%
14
2.6%
11
10.8%
25
4.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
469
100.0%
420
100.0%
232

1438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
372
57.7%
464
58.0%
836
About right 26.4%
168
27.7%
223
27.1%
391
Too much 12.1%
77
9.3%
75
10.5%
152
Don't know 3.0%
19
5.2%
42
4.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
804

1441


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.4%
651
71.2%
146
48.1%
39
58.0%
836
About right 28.5%
329
19.0%
39
28.4%
23
27.1%
391
Too much 11.1%
128
4.9%
10
17.3%
14
10.5%
152
Don't know 4.0%
46
4.9%
10
6.2%
5
4.2%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
205
100.0%
81

1441


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
118
56.9%
462
67.0%
59
58.4%
122
70.6%
72
58.0%
833
About right 26.3%
59
28.2%
229
22.7%
20
29.7%
62
18.6%
19
27.1%
389
Too much 8.9%
20
11.2%
91
10.2%
9
11.0%
23
8.8%
9
10.6%
152
Don't know 12.1%
27
3.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
4.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
812
100.0%
88
100.0%
209
100.0%
102

1435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
456
52.8%
179
88.9%
24
71.8%
125
67.6%
50
58.0%
834
About right 26.2%
216
34.8%
118
11.1%
3
19.5%
34
25.7%
19
27.1%
390
Too much 13.1%
108
8.3%
28
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
6.8%
5
10.6%
152
Don't know 5.3%
44
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
339
100.0%
27
100.0%
174
100.0%
74

1438


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Too little 64.8%
226
59.8%
107
63.2%
127
67.9%
57
56.9%
123
46.5%
172
58.0%
812
About right 22.6%
79
30.2%
54
26.4%
53
21.4%
18
27.3%
59
32.2%
119
27.3%
382
Too much 6.0%
21
9.5%
17
8.0%
16
8.3%
7
11.1%
24
16.5%
61
10.4%
146
Don't know 6.6%
23
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.4%
2
4.6%
10
4.9%
18
4.1%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
179
100.0%
201
100.0%
84
100.0%
216
100.0%
370

1399


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 73.0%
127
78.6%
114
61.6%
330
56.3%
125
35.5%
100
58.6%
796
About right 17.8%
31
15.2%
22
26.5%
142
28.8%
64
38.3%
108
27.0%
367
Too much 8.0%
14
4.8%
7
7.3%
39
10.4%
23
23.0%
65
10.9%
148
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
2
4.5%
24
4.5%
10
3.2%
9
3.5%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
145
100.0%
536
100.0%
222
100.0%
282

1359

Bookmark and Share