General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMCRIME

There are different opinions about immigrants from other countries living in America. (By "immigrants" we mean people who come to settle in America.) How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? A. Immigrants increase crime rates
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 95 6.9% 6.9% -1.37
Agree 328 24% 30.9% -.81
Neither agree nor disagree 368 26.9% 57.9% -.25
Disagree 388 28.4% 86.2% .31
Strongly disagree 86 6.3% 92.5% .87
Can't choose 45 3.3% 95.8% 2.55
No answer 57 4.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
23
6.0%
26
5.6%
23
11.3%
23
7.0%
95
Agree 24.6%
79
22.8%
98
21.3%
87
31.0%
63
24.0%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 30.2%
97
28.8%
124
26.4%
108
19.2%
39
27.0%
368
Disagree 25.9%
83
30.5%
131
30.6%
125
23.2%
47
28.3%
386
Strongly disagree 6.5%
21
6.5%
28
7.3%
30
3.4%
7
6.3%
86
Can't choose 3.1%
10
1.9%
8
4.2%
17
4.4%
9
3.2%
44
No answer 2.5%
8
3.5%
15
4.6%
19
7.4%
15
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
48
6.1%
47
6.9%
95
Agree 26.9%
160
21.8%
168
24.0%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 26.4%
157
27.3%
211
26.9%
368
Disagree 26.4%
157
29.9%
231
28.4%
388
Strongly disagree 7.4%
44
5.4%
42
6.3%
86
Can't choose 1.2%
7
4.9%
38
3.3%
45
No answer 3.7%
22
4.5%
35
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
76
9.1%
17
2.8%
2
6.9%
95
Agree 24.6%
273
20.4%
38
23.6%
17
24.0%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
309
27.4%
51
11.1%
8
26.9%
368
Disagree 27.6%
306
26.9%
50
44.4%
32
28.4%
388
Strongly disagree 6.1%
68
4.3%
8
13.9%
10
6.3%
86
Can't choose 2.7%
30
7.0%
13
2.8%
2
3.3%
45
No answer 4.2%
47
4.8%
9
1.4%
1
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
36
6.9%
52
2.4%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
95
Agree 28.2%
55
26.5%
201
27.1%
23
16.8%
38
9.8%
10
23.9%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
39
27.6%
209
25.9%
22
32.3%
73
24.5%
25
26.9%
368
Disagree 17.9%
35
26.0%
197
35.3%
30
35.8%
81
44.1%
45
28.4%
388
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
5.3%
40
2.4%
2
9.7%
22
16.7%
17
6.3%
86
Can't choose 7.7%
15
3.2%
24
2.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
3.3%
45
No answer 5.1%
10
4.6%
35
4.7%
4
1.8%
4
3.9%
4
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
65
6.0%
19
6.3%
2
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
95
Agree 25.2%
200
26.4%
84
3.1%
1
20.1%
31
17.9%
12
24.0%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
212
27.0%
86
21.9%
7
26.6%
41
29.9%
20
26.8%
366
Disagree 26.7%
212
27.4%
87
46.9%
15
35.1%
54
29.9%
20
28.4%
388
Strongly disagree 4.2%
33
7.5%
24
18.8%
6
8.4%
13
14.9%
10
6.3%
86
Can't choose 4.0%
32
2.5%
8
3.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.0%
2
3.3%
45
No answer 5.0%
40
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
24
7.4%
14
7.0%
13
9.2%
8
5.2%
11
7.1%
23
7.0%
93
Agree 21.1%
69
28.4%
54
28.3%
53
18.4%
16
21.4%
45
24.7%
80
23.9%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 30.6%
100
25.3%
48
27.3%
51
25.3%
22
28.1%
59
23.8%
77
26.9%
357
Disagree 27.2%
89
26.3%
50
19.8%
37
33.3%
29
33.3%
70
31.2%
101
28.4%
376
Strongly disagree 6.4%
21
6.8%
13
8.0%
15
6.9%
6
4.8%
10
4.9%
16
6.1%
81
Can't choose 3.1%
10
0.5%
1
5.9%
11
4.6%
4
3.8%
8
3.1%
10
3.3%
44
No answer 4.3%
14
5.3%
10
3.7%
7
2.3%
2
3.3%
7
5.2%
17
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
5.0%
8
5.9%
29
9.0%
19
9.6%
24
6.7%
87
Agree 21.7%
40
18.6%
30
26.2%
129
23.3%
49
24.7%
62
23.9%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
43
26.7%
43
31.0%
153
25.2%
53
24.7%
62
27.3%
354
Disagree 34.8%
64
36.0%
58
23.1%
114
31.4%
66
28.7%
72
28.8%
374
Strongly disagree 10.9%
20
6.8%
11
6.1%
30
3.8%
8
6.0%
15
6.5%
84
Can't choose 0.5%
1
3.7%
6
4.1%
20
2.4%
5
1.6%
4
2.8%
36
No answer 4.9%
9
3.1%
5
3.7%
18
4.8%
10
4.8%
12
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share