General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAMECO

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? B. Immigrants are generally good for America's economy
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 4.4% 4.4% -1.36
Agree 364 26.6% 31% -.81
Neither agree nor disagree 413 30.2% 61.2% -.25
Disagree 361 26.4% 87.6% .3
Strongly disagree 52 3.8% 91.4% .86
Can't choose 60 4.4% 95.8% 2.52
No answer 57 4.2% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
15
4.7%
20
3.4%
14
4.9%
10
4.3%
59
Agree 21.2%
68
26.5%
114
30.6%
125
28.1%
57
26.7%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 38.9%
125
29.5%
127
28.1%
115
22.2%
45
30.2%
412
Disagree 24.0%
77
28.4%
122
25.2%
103
28.6%
58
26.4%
360
Strongly disagree 4.4%
14
4.9%
21
3.4%
14
1.5%
3
3.8%
52
Can't choose 4.0%
13
2.8%
12
4.6%
19
7.4%
15
4.3%
59
No answer 2.8%
9
3.3%
14
4.6%
19
7.4%
15
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
29
4.0%
31
4.4%
60
Agree 32.8%
195
21.9%
169
26.6%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
145
34.7%
268
30.2%
413
Disagree 27.7%
165
25.4%
196
26.4%
361
Strongly disagree 3.9%
23
3.8%
29
3.8%
52
Can't choose 2.7%
16
5.7%
44
4.4%
60
No answer 3.7%
22
4.5%
35
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
43
3.8%
7
13.9%
10
4.4%
60
Agree 26.2%
291
23.1%
43
41.7%
30
26.6%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
337
32.3%
60
22.2%
16
30.2%
413
Disagree 27.3%
303
25.8%
48
13.9%
10
26.4%
361
Strongly disagree 4.1%
46
2.7%
5
1.4%
1
3.8%
52
Can't choose 3.8%
42
7.5%
14
5.6%
4
4.4%
60
No answer 4.2%
47
4.8%
9
1.4%
1
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
10
3.7%
28
1.2%
1
6.2%
14
6.9%
7
4.4%
60
Agree 20.0%
39
23.4%
177
29.4%
25
34.5%
78
44.1%
45
26.6%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
41
29.9%
227
42.4%
36
34.1%
77
30.4%
31
30.2%
412
Disagree 37.4%
73
29.2%
221
17.6%
15
17.3%
39
12.7%
13
26.4%
361
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
4.7%
36
3.5%
3
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
52
Can't choose 7.2%
14
4.7%
36
1.2%
1
3.1%
7
2.0%
2
4.4%
60
No answer 6.2%
12
4.4%
33
4.7%
4
1.8%
4
3.9%
4
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
24
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
9.0%
6
4.4%
60
Agree 24.3%
193
29.2%
93
50.0%
16
27.3%
42
29.9%
20
26.7%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 30.0%
238
31.1%
99
28.1%
9
28.6%
44
32.8%
22
30.2%
412
Disagree 28.3%
225
23.0%
73
9.4%
3
29.9%
46
19.4%
13
26.4%
360
Strongly disagree 3.9%
31
3.1%
10
3.1%
1
5.8%
9
1.5%
1
3.8%
52
Can't choose 5.3%
42
2.8%
9
9.4%
3
2.6%
4
3.0%
2
4.4%
60
No answer 5.2%
41
2.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
12
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
8.0%
7
2.9%
6
6.5%
21
4.4%
58
Agree 24.2%
79
23.2%
44
24.6%
46
32.2%
28
28.1%
59
29.0%
94
26.4%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 32.4%
106
31.1%
59
32.6%
61
33.3%
29
28.1%
59
27.2%
88
30.3%
402
Disagree 27.8%
91
31.6%
60
23.5%
44
12.6%
11
30.0%
63
25.6%
83
26.6%
352
Strongly disagree 4.9%
16
3.7%
7
4.8%
9
4.6%
4
2.4%
5
2.8%
9
3.8%
50
Can't choose 3.1%
10
2.6%
5
7.0%
13
6.9%
6
4.8%
10
4.0%
13
4.3%
57
No answer 4.0%
13
5.3%
10
3.7%
7
2.3%
2
3.8%
8
4.9%
16
4.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
13
1.2%
2
3.9%
19
5.2%
11
5.6%
14
4.5%
59
Agree 33.2%
61
27.3%
44
23.1%
114
23.8%
50
31.5%
79
26.8%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 30.4%
56
31.7%
51
31.6%
156
33.8%
71
23.5%
59
30.3%
393
Disagree 20.7%
38
25.5%
41
29.2%
144
25.7%
54
27.5%
69
26.6%
346
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
3.7%
6
3.9%
19
3.3%
7
4.8%
12
3.7%
48
Can't choose 1.1%
2
7.5%
12
4.7%
23
3.8%
8
2.4%
6
3.9%
51
No answer 5.4%
10
3.1%
5
3.7%
18
4.3%
9
4.8%
12
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share