General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMJOBS

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? C. Immigrants take jobs away from people who were born in America
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 170 12.4% 12.4% -1.16
Agree 446 32.6% 45.1% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 299 21.9% 66.9% -.05
Disagree 301 22% 89% .5
Strongly disagree 65 4.8% 93.7% 1.05
Can't choose 28 2% 95.8% 2.71
No answer 58 4.2% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
40
13.0%
56
11.2%
46
13.8%
28
12.5%
170
Agree 31.5%
101
31.4%
135
30.8%
126
39.9%
81
32.5%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
83
21.6%
93
21.0%
86
18.2%
37
21.9%
299
Disagree 22.1%
71
23.3%
100
23.5%
96
16.3%
33
22.0%
300
Strongly disagree 4.7%
15
5.3%
23
5.4%
22
2.5%
5
4.8%
65
Can't choose 0.9%
3
1.9%
8
3.2%
13
2.0%
4
2.1%
28
No answer 2.5%
8
3.5%
15
4.9%
20
7.4%
15
4.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
77
12.0%
93
12.4%
170
Agree 32.3%
192
32.9%
254
32.6%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
120
23.2%
179
21.9%
299
Disagree 24.9%
148
19.8%
153
22.0%
301
Strongly disagree 5.0%
30
4.5%
35
4.8%
65
Can't choose 1.2%
7
2.7%
21
2.0%
28
No answer 3.5%
21
4.8%
37
4.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
126
22.0%
41
4.2%
3
12.4%
170
Agree 34.2%
379
30.6%
57
13.9%
10
32.6%
446
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
240
23.1%
43
22.2%
16
21.9%
299
Disagree 21.9%
243
13.4%
25
45.8%
33
22.0%
301
Strongly disagree 4.9%
54
1.6%
3
11.1%
8
4.8%
65
Can't choose 1.9%
21
3.2%
6
1.4%
1
2.0%
28
No answer 4.1%
46
5.9%
11
1.4%
1
4.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
48
13.7%
104
7.1%
6
3.1%
7
4.9%
5
12.4%
170
Agree 32.8%
64
35.4%
268
29.4%
25
30.5%
69
18.6%
19
32.6%
445
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
32
21.1%
160
32.9%
28
26.1%
59
19.6%
20
21.9%
299
Disagree 11.3%
22
19.7%
149
22.4%
19
31.0%
70
40.2%
41
22.0%
301
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
4.0%
30
3.5%
3
6.6%
15
10.8%
11
4.8%
65
Can't choose 5.6%
11
1.6%
12
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
28
No answer 6.2%
12
4.6%
35
3.5%
3
1.8%
4
3.9%
4
4.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
117
8.2%
26
3.1%
1
12.3%
19
10.4%
7
12.5%
170
Agree 34.5%
274
32.4%
103
28.1%
9
24.0%
37
32.8%
22
32.6%
445
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
171
24.2%
77
21.9%
7
20.1%
31
17.9%
12
21.8%
298
Disagree 19.1%
152
23.9%
76
31.3%
10
32.5%
50
19.4%
13
22.1%
301
Strongly disagree 2.9%
23
6.0%
19
12.5%
4
7.1%
11
11.9%
8
4.8%
65
Can't choose 2.0%
16
2.2%
7
3.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.0%
2
2.1%
28
No answer 5.2%
41
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
44
14.2%
27
11.2%
21
10.3%
9
10.5%
22
13.3%
43
12.5%
166
Agree 29.4%
96
27.9%
53
34.8%
65
35.6%
31
41.9%
88
30.6%
99
32.6%
432
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
74
21.6%
41
21.4%
40
25.3%
22
20.5%
43
20.1%
65
21.5%
285
Disagree 24.5%
80
22.6%
43
17.6%
33
19.5%
17
18.6%
39
24.7%
80
22.0%
292
Strongly disagree 4.3%
14
5.3%
10
7.0%
13
4.6%
4
3.8%
8
4.6%
15
4.8%
64
Can't choose 2.1%
7
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
2.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
6
2.1%
28
No answer 3.7%
12
5.8%
11
4.8%
9
2.3%
2
3.8%
8
4.9%
16
4.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
19
13.0%
21
12.6%
62
12.9%
27
12.4%
31
12.3%
160
Agree 28.3%
52
26.1%
42
36.9%
182
30.5%
64
32.7%
82
32.5%
422
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
38
21.7%
35
24.7%
122
19.5%
41
19.9%
50
22.0%
286
Disagree 26.1%
48
31.7%
51
15.8%
78
25.2%
53
24.7%
62
22.5%
292
Strongly disagree 8.7%
16
2.5%
4
4.1%
20
5.7%
12
4.0%
10
4.8%
62
Can't choose 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
10
1.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
22
No answer 4.9%
9
3.1%
5
3.9%
19
4.3%
9
5.2%
13
4.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share