General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMIDEAS

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? D. Immigrants make America more open to new ideas and cultures
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 152 11.1% 11.1% -1.03
Agree 636 46.5% 57.6% -.48
Neither agree nor disagree 278 20.3% 78% .06
Disagree 169 12.4% 90.3% .61
Strongly disagree 34 2.5% 92.8% 1.16
Can't choose 44 3.2% 96% 2.8
No answer 54 4% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
44
10.0%
43
11.7%
48
8.4%
17
11.2%
152
Agree 40.8%
131
49.8%
214
49.4%
202
42.4%
86
46.4%
633
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
85
21.6%
93
15.9%
65
17.2%
35
20.4%
278
Disagree 10.9%
35
10.2%
44
13.2%
54
17.2%
35
12.3%
168
Strongly disagree 3.4%
11
2.3%
10
2.0%
8
2.5%
5
2.5%
34
Can't choose 2.2%
7
2.6%
11
3.4%
14
5.9%
12
3.2%
44
No answer 2.5%
8
3.5%
15
4.4%
18
6.4%
13
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
76
9.8%
76
11.1%
152
Agree 48.2%
287
45.2%
349
46.5%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
105
22.4%
173
20.3%
278
Disagree 13.4%
80
11.5%
89
12.4%
169
Strongly disagree 2.2%
13
2.7%
21
2.5%
34
Can't choose 2.2%
13
4.0%
31
3.2%
44
No answer 3.5%
21
4.3%
33
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
115
8.1%
15
30.6%
22
11.1%
152
Agree 49.1%
544
33.3%
62
41.7%
30
46.5%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
214
29.0%
54
13.9%
10
20.3%
278
Disagree 11.9%
132
16.1%
30
9.7%
7
12.4%
169
Strongly disagree 2.8%
31
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
34
Can't choose 2.5%
28
8.1%
15
1.4%
1
3.2%
44
No answer 4.1%
45
4.3%
8
1.4%
1
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
18
8.8%
67
5.9%
5
15.9%
36
25.5%
26
11.1%
152
Agree 27.7%
54
44.1%
334
63.5%
54
60.2%
136
56.9%
58
46.6%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
43
23.4%
177
22.4%
19
13.7%
31
6.9%
7
20.3%
277
Disagree 23.1%
45
13.2%
100
2.4%
2
6.6%
15
6.9%
7
12.4%
169
Strongly disagree 3.6%
7
3.2%
24
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
Can't choose 9.2%
18
3.0%
23
2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
44
No answer 5.1%
10
4.4%
33
3.5%
3
1.8%
4
3.9%
4
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
64
14.5%
46
31.3%
10
11.7%
18
20.9%
14
11.1%
152
Agree 45.1%
358
46.9%
149
53.1%
17
49.4%
76
52.2%
35
46.5%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
171
19.2%
61
9.4%
3
19.5%
30
17.9%
12
20.3%
277
Disagree 13.6%
108
12.3%
39
6.3%
2
11.7%
18
3.0%
2
12.4%
169
Strongly disagree 2.5%
20
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
Can't choose 4.5%
36
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
3.2%
44
No answer 4.7%
37
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
41
10.0%
19
10.7%
20
16.1%
14
9.5%
20
10.5%
34
11.2%
148
Agree 44.6%
146
48.9%
93
46.0%
86
37.9%
33
46.2%
97
49.7%
161
46.5%
616
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
66
17.4%
33
22.5%
42
29.9%
26
23.8%
50
16.4%
53
20.4%
270
Disagree 13.1%
43
13.2%
25
8.0%
15
10.3%
9
13.8%
29
12.7%
41
12.2%
162
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
3.7%
7
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.1%
10
2.4%
32
Can't choose 3.7%
12
1.6%
3
5.9%
11
3.4%
3
2.4%
5
2.8%
9
3.2%
43
No answer 3.7%
12
5.3%
10
3.7%
7
2.3%
2
3.3%
7
4.9%
16
4.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
41
11.8%
19
8.9%
44
10.0%
21
8.4%
21
11.2%
146
Agree 47.3%
87
57.1%
92
43.0%
212
49.0%
103
50.2%
126
47.7%
620
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
26
13.7%
22
25.4%
125
18.6%
39
17.9%
45
19.8%
257
Disagree 8.2%
15
10.6%
17
12.6%
62
13.8%
29
14.7%
37
12.3%
160
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
1.2%
2
3.0%
15
1.9%
4
2.4%
6
2.4%
31
Can't choose 1.1%
2
2.5%
4
3.9%
19
2.4%
5
1.6%
4
2.6%
34
No answer 4.9%
9
3.1%
5
3.2%
16
4.3%
9
4.8%
12
3.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share