General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXCLDIMM

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement? America should take stronger measures to exclude illegal immigrants.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 592 43.3% 43.3% -.69
Agree 395 28.9% 72.2% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 179 13.1% 85.3% .39
Disagree 86 6.3% 91.6% .93
Strongly disagree 27 2% 93.6% 1.47
Can't choose 68 5% 98.5% 3.09
No answer 20 1.5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
110
37.7%
162
50.1%
205
56.2%
114
43.4%
591
Agree 29.9%
96
32.6%
140
26.2%
107
25.1%
51
28.9%
394
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
64
14.9%
64
9.8%
40
5.4%
11
13.1%
179
Disagree 8.1%
26
7.0%
30
5.6%
23
3.4%
7
6.3%
86
Strongly disagree 2.5%
8
1.2%
5
2.9%
12
1.0%
2
2.0%
27
Can't choose 5.0%
16
5.3%
23
4.2%
17
4.9%
10
4.8%
66
No answer 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
1.2%
5
3.9%
8
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
430
100.0%
409
100.0%
203

1363


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.4%
288
39.4%
304
43.3%
592
Agree 27.6%
164
29.9%
231
28.9%
395
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
68
14.4%
111
13.1%
179
Disagree 6.6%
39
6.1%
47
6.3%
86
Strongly disagree 2.2%
13
1.8%
14
2.0%
27
Can't choose 2.9%
17
6.6%
51
5.0%
68
No answer 1.0%
6
1.8%
14
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
772

1367


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
515
34.4%
64
18.1%
13
43.3%
592
Agree 29.4%
326
26.9%
50
26.4%
19
28.9%
395
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
132
16.1%
30
23.6%
17
13.1%
179
Disagree 5.4%
60
8.6%
16
13.9%
10
6.3%
86
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
3.8%
7
9.7%
7
2.0%
27
Can't choose 4.3%
48
8.6%
16
5.6%
4
5.0%
68
No answer 1.4%
15
1.6%
3
2.8%
2
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
186
100.0%
72

1367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
91
44.7%
339
43.5%
37
39.4%
89
35.3%
36
43.3%
592
Agree 20.0%
39
27.2%
206
36.5%
31
37.2%
84
33.3%
34
28.8%
394
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
25
13.9%
105
8.2%
7
11.9%
27
14.7%
15
13.1%
179
Disagree 6.7%
13
5.4%
41
5.9%
5
6.2%
14
12.7%
13
6.3%
86
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.9%
3
2.0%
27
Can't choose 8.7%
17
5.5%
42
4.7%
4
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
68
No answer 2.1%
4
1.6%
12
1.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
758
100.0%
85
100.0%
226
100.0%
102

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.6%
378
39.6%
126
28.1%
9
33.8%
52
40.3%
27
43.4%
592
Agree 29.8%
237
25.2%
80
25.0%
8
31.2%
48
29.9%
20
28.8%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
83
17.3%
55
21.9%
7
16.2%
25
13.4%
9
13.1%
179
Disagree 4.3%
34
8.5%
27
9.4%
3
11.0%
17
7.5%
5
6.3%
86
Strongly disagree 1.8%
14
1.6%
5
3.1%
1
3.2%
5
3.0%
2
2.0%
27
Can't choose 4.7%
37
5.3%
17
12.5%
4
4.5%
7
4.5%
3
5.0%
68
No answer 1.4%
11
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
318
100.0%
32
100.0%
154
100.0%
67

1365


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.8%
140
43.7%
83
46.0%
86
32.2%
28
44.3%
93
43.8%
142
43.2%
572
Agree 26.9%
88
27.4%
52
28.3%
53
39.1%
34
27.1%
57
29.0%
94
28.5%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
50
14.7%
28
13.4%
25
11.5%
10
12.4%
26
11.4%
37
13.3%
176
Disagree 7.6%
25
6.8%
13
4.3%
8
4.6%
4
6.2%
13
6.8%
22
6.4%
85
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
2.6%
5
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
2.9%
6
1.9%
6
2.0%
27
Can't choose 4.3%
14
4.2%
8
5.3%
10
9.2%
8
4.8%
10
5.2%
17
5.1%
67
No answer 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
5
1.9%
6
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
190
100.0%
187
100.0%
87
100.0%
210
100.0%
324

1325


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
62
32.9%
53
44.0%
217
47.1%
99
55.4%
139
43.9%
570
Agree 31.5%
58
31.7%
51
28.4%
140
30.5%
64
25.1%
63
28.9%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
24
18.6%
30
15.2%
75
11.4%
24
5.6%
14
12.9%
167
Disagree 14.1%
26
9.9%
16
3.4%
17
5.7%
12
4.8%
12
6.4%
83
Strongly disagree 2.2%
4
4.3%
7
1.4%
7
1.0%
2
1.6%
4
1.8%
24
Can't choose 3.8%
7
2.5%
4
5.9%
29
3.3%
7
4.8%
12
4.5%
59
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.0%
2
2.8%
7
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
161
100.0%
493
100.0%
210
100.0%
251

1299

Bookmark and Share