General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEABRT

Suppose a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect. Would you (yourself want to/want your partner to) have an abortion if a test shows the baby has a serious genetic defect?
  1) Yes, have an abortion
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, have an abortion 404 41.7% 41.7% -.59
No 434 44.8% 86.6% -.19
Don't know 49 5.1% 91.6% 2.23
No answer 81 8.4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 36.5%
84
41.4%
138
44.4%
119
46.0%
63
41.7%
404
No 49.1%
113
43.8%
146
43.7%
117
42.3%
58
44.8%
434
Don't know 4.3%
10
5.4%
18
4.5%
12
6.6%
9
5.1%
49
No answer 10.0%
23
9.3%
31
7.5%
20
5.1%
7
8.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
333
100.0%
268
100.0%
137

968


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 41.1%
175
42.3%
229
41.7%
404
No 43.9%
187
45.6%
247
44.8%
434
Don't know 6.1%
26
4.2%
23
5.1%
49
No answer 8.9%
38
7.9%
43
8.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
542

968


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 42.1%
327
40.0%
56
41.2%
21
41.7%
404
No 43.9%
341
49.3%
69
47.1%
24
44.8%
434
Don't know 5.3%
41
4.3%
6
3.9%
2
5.1%
49
No answer 8.8%
68
6.4%
9
7.8%
4
8.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
140
100.0%
51

968


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 40.1%
65
38.9%
191
44.9%
31
47.8%
76
47.6%
39
41.7%
402
No 50.0%
81
46.6%
229
39.1%
27
40.9%
65
36.6%
30
44.9%
432
Don't know 3.7%
6
5.9%
29
4.3%
3
4.4%
7
4.9%
4
5.1%
49
No answer 6.2%
10
8.6%
42
11.6%
8
6.9%
11
11.0%
9
8.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
491
100.0%
69
100.0%
159
100.0%
82

963


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 40.0%
221
33.2%
77
78.9%
15
57.0%
69
50.0%
22
41.7%
404
No 47.1%
260
53.9%
125
5.3%
1
29.8%
36
27.3%
12
44.8%
434
Don't know 5.3%
29
3.9%
9
5.3%
1
5.0%
6
9.1%
4
5.1%
49
No answer 7.6%
42
9.1%
21
10.5%
2
8.3%
10
13.6%
6
8.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
232
100.0%
19
100.0%
121
100.0%
44

968


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 51.1%
117
44.9%
61
48.7%
74
55.2%
32
37.4%
55
25.5%
59
41.8%
398
No 32.8%
75
36.8%
50
38.8%
59
36.2%
21
49.0%
72
64.1%
148
44.6%
425
Don't know 5.2%
12
6.6%
9
3.3%
5
3.4%
2
6.8%
10
4.8%
11
5.1%
49
No answer 10.9%
25
11.8%
16
9.2%
14
5.2%
3
6.8%
10
5.6%
13
8.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
136
100.0%
152
100.0%
58
100.0%
147
100.0%
231

953


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, have an abortion 54.1%
59
52.3%
58
40.2%
137
41.2%
61
33.5%
67
42.0%
382
No 35.8%
39
36.0%
40
44.3%
151
43.9%
65
56.5%
113
44.9%
408
Don't know 3.7%
4
7.2%
8
5.6%
19
3.4%
5
3.5%
7
4.7%
43
No answer 6.4%
7
4.5%
5
10.0%
34
11.5%
17
6.5%
13
8.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
111
100.0%
341
100.0%
148
100.0%
200

909

Bookmark and Share