General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASKDRINK

Before giving an individual a secret or top secret clearance, the government should have the right to ask him or her detailed, personal questions in the following areas: F. Alcohol use
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 1019 69.8% 69.8% -.44
Probably should 317 21.7% 91.5% .43
Probably should not 67 4.6% 96.1% 1.29
Definitely should not 28 1.9% 98% 2.16
Don't know 25 1.7% 99.7% 5.63
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should 61.9%
208
67.6%
309
74.0%
325
77.6%
173
69.8%
1015
Probably should 25.6%
86
24.7%
113
19.6%
86
13.9%
31
21.7%
316
Probably should not 8.3%
28
4.6%
21
3.4%
15
1.3%
3
4.6%
67
Definitely should not 2.4%
8
1.3%
6
1.4%
6
3.6%
8
1.9%
28
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.5%
7
1.1%
5
3.1%
7
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
457
100.0%
439
100.0%
223

1455


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 68.9%
440
70.5%
579
69.8%
1019
Probably should 22.1%
141
21.4%
176
21.7%
317
Probably should not 5.5%
35
3.9%
32
4.6%
67
Definitely should not 2.0%
13
1.8%
15
1.9%
28
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.9%
16
1.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
821

1460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 70.2%
830
71.1%
143
60.5%
46
69.8%
1019
Probably should 21.5%
254
20.4%
41
28.9%
22
21.7%
317
Probably should not 4.8%
57
3.0%
6
5.3%
4
4.6%
67
Definitely should not 1.9%
22
2.5%
5
1.3%
1
1.9%
28
Don't know 1.4%
16
3.0%
6
3.9%
3
1.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
201
100.0%
76

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should 68.8%
148
70.6%
567
78.0%
71
65.3%
156
68.2%
75
69.8%
1017
Probably should 19.1%
41
22.0%
177
14.3%
13
25.5%
61
22.7%
25
21.7%
317
Probably should not 4.7%
10
3.5%
28
7.7%
7
6.3%
15
6.4%
7
4.6%
67
Definitely should not 3.3%
7
1.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.9%
28
Don't know 3.7%
8
2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
803
100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
110

1458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 74.1%
626
68.5%
233
58.8%
20
60.6%
100
53.5%
38
69.9%
1017
Probably should 19.2%
162
22.6%
77
23.5%
8
27.3%
45
32.4%
23
21.6%
315
Probably should not 3.2%
27
5.3%
18
5.9%
2
7.9%
13
9.9%
7
4.6%
67
Definitely should not 1.4%
12
2.4%
8
5.9%
2
3.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.9%
28
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.2%
4
5.9%
2
0.6%
1
2.8%
2
1.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
340
100.0%
34
100.0%
165
100.0%
71

1455


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely should 63.8%
220
60.5%
121
70.9%
146
69.1%
65
72.1%
163
80.1%
274
70.0%
989
Probably should 23.5%
81
29.0%
58
22.8%
47
22.3%
21
21.7%
49
14.0%
48
21.5%
304
Probably should not 7.0%
24
8.0%
16
3.9%
8
6.4%
6
2.7%
6
1.8%
6
4.7%
66
Definitely should not 3.2%
11
1.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
8
2.0%
28
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
2.2%
5
1.2%
4
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
200
100.0%
206
100.0%
94
100.0%
226
100.0%
342

1413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should 63.6%
124
59.1%
101
71.2%
371
70.7%
159
79.0%
215
70.1%
970
Probably should 25.1%
49
28.1%
48
22.1%
115
22.2%
50
15.8%
43
22.0%
305
Probably should not 7.7%
15
8.8%
15
3.5%
18
4.9%
11
2.6%
7
4.8%
66
Definitely should not 3.1%
6
2.9%
5
1.3%
7
1.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.8%
25
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
171
100.0%
521
100.0%
225
100.0%
272

1384

Bookmark and Share