General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SECTERR

Should or should not the government maintain a high level of secrecy surrounding: C. Efforts to control domestic terrorism
  1) Definitely should
  2) Probably should
  3) Probably should not
  4) Definitely should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should 838 57.4% 57.4% -.56
Probably should 373 25.5% 82.9% .09
Probably should not 115 7.9% 90.8% .73
Definitely should not 71 4.9% 95.7% 1.38
Don't know 60 4.1% 99.8% 3.95
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should 47.3%
159
55.6%
254
65.1%
286
60.5%
135
57.3%
834
Probably should 32.1%
108
27.4%
125
22.6%
99
18.4%
41
25.6%
373
Probably should not 11.9%
40
8.3%
38
5.2%
23
6.3%
14
7.9%
115
Definitely should not 4.5%
15
6.1%
28
3.2%
14
5.8%
13
4.8%
70
Don't know 4.2%
14
2.4%
11
3.6%
16
8.5%
19
4.1%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
457
100.0%
439
100.0%
223

1455


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should 62.9%
402
53.1%
436
57.4%
838
Probably should 22.1%
141
28.3%
232
25.5%
373
Probably should not 8.3%
53
7.6%
62
7.9%
115
Definitely should not 4.7%
30
5.0%
41
4.9%
71
Don't know 1.9%
12
5.8%
48
4.1%
60
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
821

1460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should 57.6%
681
59.2%
119
50.0%
38
57.4%
838
Probably should 25.4%
301
23.4%
47
32.9%
25
25.5%
373
Probably should not 8.2%
97
7.5%
15
3.9%
3
7.9%
115
Definitely should not 4.7%
56
4.0%
8
9.2%
7
4.9%
71
Don't know 3.8%
45
6.0%
12
3.9%
3
4.1%
60
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
201
100.0%
76

1460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should 59.1%
127
60.5%
486
53.8%
49
49.4%
118
50.9%
56
57.3%
836
Probably should 19.1%
41
23.3%
187
29.7%
27
33.1%
79
35.5%
39
25.6%
373
Probably should not 5.1%
11
7.1%
57
12.1%
11
10.9%
26
9.1%
10
7.9%
115
Definitely should not 4.2%
9
5.5%
44
1.1%
1
5.9%
14
2.7%
3
4.9%
71
Don't know 12.1%
26
3.5%
28
3.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
4.1%
60
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
803
100.0%
91
100.0%
239
100.0%
110

1458


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should 58.2%
492
58.2%
198
64.7%
22
51.5%
85
54.9%
39
57.5%
836
Probably should 25.8%
218
25.6%
87
20.6%
7
24.2%
40
28.2%
20
25.6%
372
Probably should not 6.4%
54
8.2%
28
8.8%
3
12.7%
21
11.3%
8
7.8%
114
Definitely should not 4.9%
41
4.4%
15
5.9%
2
6.1%
10
4.2%
3
4.9%
71
Don't know 4.4%
37
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
1.4%
1
4.1%
59
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
340
100.0%
34
100.0%
165
100.0%
71

1455


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Definitely should 56.5%
195
55.5%
111
59.2%
122
58.5%
55
58.0%
131
60.8%
208
58.2%
822
Probably should 24.3%
84
30.0%
60
23.8%
49
25.5%
24
24.3%
55
25.4%
87
25.4%
359
Probably should not 8.4%
29
8.5%
17
8.3%
17
6.4%
6
9.3%
21
5.8%
20
7.8%
110
Definitely should not 5.2%
18
3.0%
6
5.3%
11
7.4%
7
5.3%
12
4.1%
14
4.8%
68
Don't know 5.2%
18
3.0%
6
3.4%
7
2.1%
2
3.1%
7
3.5%
12
3.7%
52
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
200
100.0%
206
100.0%
94
100.0%
226
100.0%
342

1413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should 55.9%
109
50.9%
87
59.5%
310
57.8%
130
61.8%
168
58.1%
804
Probably should 26.2%
51
29.8%
51
25.1%
131
28.9%
65
21.7%
59
25.8%
357
Probably should not 9.7%
19
7.6%
13
7.9%
41
8.4%
19
7.7%
21
8.2%
113
Definitely should not 5.6%
11
7.6%
13
3.8%
20
4.0%
9
5.1%
14
4.8%
67
Don't know 2.6%
5
4.1%
7
3.3%
17
0.9%
2
3.3%
9
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
171
100.0%
521
100.0%
225
100.0%
272

1384

Bookmark and Share