General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 862 58.9% 58.9% -.5
About right 365 24.9% 83.9% 0
Too much 124 8.5% 92.3% .51
Don't know 55 3.8% 96.1% 3.03
No answer 57 3.9% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 70.2%
243
62.5%
300
56.2%
237
38.2%
81
59.0%
861
About right 20.2%
70
22.7%
109
25.8%
109
35.4%
75
24.9%
363
Too much 3.8%
13
7.7%
37
10.4%
44
14.2%
30
8.5%
124
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.5%
17
3.8%
16
8.0%
17
3.8%
55
No answer 4.3%
15
3.5%
17
3.8%
16
4.2%
9
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
480
100.0%
422
100.0%
212

1460


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
371
60.2%
491
58.9%
862
About right 25.8%
167
24.3%
198
24.9%
365
Too much 10.2%
66
7.1%
58
8.5%
124
Don't know 2.8%
18
4.5%
37
3.8%
55
No answer 4.0%
26
3.8%
31
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
815

1463


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
695
62.4%
123
61.1%
44
58.9%
862
About right 25.8%
308
20.3%
40
23.6%
17
24.9%
365
Too much 8.7%
104
7.1%
14
8.3%
6
8.5%
124
Don't know 3.4%
40
7.1%
14
1.4%
1
3.8%
55
No answer 3.9%
47
3.0%
6
5.6%
4
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
197
100.0%
72

1463


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 45.1%
101
61.3%
463
67.7%
67
59.9%
157
59.8%
73
58.9%
861
About right 26.3%
59
24.0%
181
22.2%
22
27.1%
71
26.2%
32
25.0%
365
Too much 14.3%
32
7.7%
58
6.1%
6
7.3%
19
7.4%
9
8.5%
124
Don't know 8.0%
18
3.3%
25
1.0%
1
3.1%
8
2.5%
3
3.8%
55
No answer 6.3%
14
3.7%
28
3.0%
3
2.7%
7
4.1%
5
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
755
100.0%
99
100.0%
262
100.0%
122

1462


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
475
57.8%
200
70.7%
29
67.9%
112
65.2%
45
58.9%
861
About right 26.3%
221
25.4%
88
19.5%
8
19.4%
32
23.2%
16
25.0%
365
Too much 9.8%
82
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
6.1%
10
7.2%
5
8.4%
123
Don't know 3.9%
33
3.5%
12
9.8%
4
2.4%
4
2.9%
2
3.8%
55
No answer 3.5%
29
5.8%
20
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
1.4%
1
3.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
346
100.0%
41
100.0%
165
100.0%
69

1461


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Too little 62.0%
212
69.7%
154
61.9%
133
62.3%
66
54.9%
118
48.0%
156
58.9%
839
About right 22.5%
77
20.4%
45
21.9%
47
24.5%
26
25.6%
55
32.0%
104
24.9%
354
Too much 7.6%
26
5.4%
12
8.8%
19
9.4%
10
10.7%
23
9.5%
31
8.5%
121
Don't know 4.1%
14
1.4%
3
5.1%
11
0.9%
1
4.7%
10
4.6%
15
3.8%
54
No answer 3.8%
13
3.2%
7
2.3%
5
2.8%
3
4.2%
9
5.8%
19
3.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
221
100.0%
215
100.0%
106
100.0%
215
100.0%
325

1424


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 74.5%
140
67.2%
127
60.3%
307
60.3%
138
41.3%
111
59.5%
823
About right 17.0%
32
25.9%
49
24.4%
124
25.8%
59
30.1%
81
24.9%
345
Too much 2.7%
5
1.6%
3
6.9%
35
9.6%
22
19.0%
51
8.4%
116
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.1%
4
4.1%
21
2.2%
5
3.7%
10
3.4%
47
No answer 2.1%
4
3.2%
6
4.3%
22
2.2%
5
5.9%
16
3.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
189
100.0%
509
100.0%
229
100.0%
269

1384

Bookmark and Share