General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTRELIG

Now I'm going to ask you about things you did during the last seven days. I'm only interested in what you did during the last seven days. From last (DAY OF WEEK) to today did you: D. Attend religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 295 31% 31% -1.34
No 655 68.9% 99.9% .58
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
52
25.9%
76
34.1%
98
48.9%
69
31.2%
295
No 77.0%
174
73.7%
216
65.9%
189
51.1%
72
68.7%
651
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
293
100.0%
287
100.0%
141

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
104
36.1%
191
31.0%
295
No 75.4%
318
63.7%
337
68.9%
655
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
529

951


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
230
35.7%
46
35.2%
19
31.0%
295
No 69.9%
537
64.3%
83
64.8%
35
68.9%
655
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
129
100.0%
54

951


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
39
29.8%
157
33.9%
19
38.1%
56
32.9%
24
31.1%
295
No 72.8%
107
70.2%
369
66.1%
37
61.9%
91
67.1%
49
68.8%
653
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
526
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
73

949


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
191
37.8%
85
22.2%
4
2.7%
3
27.9%
12
31.2%
295
No 65.0%
357
62.2%
140
77.8%
14
97.3%
109
72.1%
31
68.7%
651
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
225
100.0%
18
100.0%
112
100.0%
43

947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
2
2.1%
3
6.4%
9
25.0%
14
53.5%
77
88.5%
184
31.2%
289
No 98.7%
232
97.9%
139
93.6%
131
75.0%
42
46.5%
67
11.5%
24
68.6%
635
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
56
100.0%
144
100.0%
208

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
22
29.9%
32
29.4%
103
30.6%
44
48.5%
82
31.6%
283
No 82.4%
103
70.1%
75
70.6%
247
69.4%
100
50.9%
86
68.3%
611
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
107
100.0%
350
100.0%
144
100.0%
169

895

Bookmark and Share