General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUNDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Sunday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 229 77.4% 77.4% -.46
No 21 7.1% 84.5% -.11
No answer 46 15.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
44
84.4%
65
73.5%
72
69.6%
48
77.4%
229
No 1.9%
1
6.5%
5
9.2%
9
8.7%
6
7.1%
21
No answer 13.5%
7
9.1%
7
17.3%
17
21.7%
15
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
83
76.0%
146
77.4%
229
No 7.7%
8
6.8%
13
7.1%
21
No answer 12.5%
13
17.2%
33
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
174
87.0%
40
78.9%
15
77.4%
229
No 8.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.1%
21
No answer 16.0%
37
13.0%
6
15.8%
3
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
29
75.8%
119
94.7%
18
83.9%
47
66.7%
16
77.4%
229
No 5.0%
2
8.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
8.3%
2
7.1%
21
No answer 22.5%
9
15.9%
25
5.3%
1
8.9%
5
25.0%
6
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
159
69.4%
59
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
58.3%
7
77.4%
229
No 2.1%
4
17.6%
15
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.1%
21
No answer 15.1%
29
12.9%
11
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
66.7%
6
50.0%
7
81.8%
63
79.9%
147
77.6%
225
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
21.4%
3
6.5%
5
4.9%
9
7.2%
21
No answer 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
11.7%
9
15.2%
28
15.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
68.8%
22
82.5%
85
86.4%
38
72.3%
60
77.1%
219
No 13.6%
3
21.9%
7
1.9%
2
2.3%
1
9.6%
8
7.4%
21
No answer 22.7%
5
9.4%
3
15.5%
16
11.4%
5
18.1%
15
15.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share