General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Monday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 5.1% 5.1% -.93
No 195 65.9% 70.9% -.62
No answer 86 29.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
6.5%
5
5.1%
5
4.3%
3
5.1%
15
No 59.6%
31
75.3%
58
63.3%
62
63.8%
44
65.9%
195
No answer 36.5%
19
18.2%
14
31.6%
31
31.9%
22
29.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
4.7%
9
5.1%
15
No 65.4%
68
66.1%
127
65.9%
195
No answer 28.8%
30
29.2%
56
29.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
10
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
15
No 66.2%
153
63.0%
29
68.4%
13
65.9%
195
No answer 29.4%
68
26.1%
12
31.6%
6
29.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
3
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
5.1%
15
No 57.5%
23
64.3%
101
89.5%
17
75.0%
42
50.0%
12
65.9%
195
No answer 35.0%
14
29.9%
47
10.5%
2
25.0%
14
37.5%
9
29.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
7
8.2%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
15
No 66.7%
128
69.4%
59
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
65.9%
195
No answer 29.7%
57
22.4%
19
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
41.7%
5
29.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
6.5%
12
5.2%
15
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
9
64.3%
9
72.7%
56
64.1%
118
66.9%
194
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
23.4%
18
29.3%
54
27.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
6.3%
2
4.9%
5
4.5%
2
6.0%
5
5.3%
15
No 68.2%
15
68.8%
22
65.0%
67
68.2%
30
62.7%
52
65.5%
186
No answer 27.3%
6
25.0%
8
30.1%
31
27.3%
12
31.3%
26
29.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share