General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TUESDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Tuesday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 6.8% 6.8% -.95
No 182 61.5% 68.2% -.65
No answer 94 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
11.7%
9
6.1%
6
4.3%
3
6.8%
20
No 55.8%
29
70.1%
54
59.2%
58
59.4%
41
61.5%
182
No answer 40.4%
21
18.2%
14
34.7%
34
36.2%
25
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
8
6.3%
12
6.8%
20
No 62.5%
65
60.9%
117
61.5%
182
No answer 29.8%
31
32.8%
63
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
13
10.9%
5
10.5%
2
6.8%
20
No 61.5%
142
60.9%
28
63.2%
12
61.5%
182
No answer 32.9%
76
28.3%
13
26.3%
5
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
2
7.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
20.8%
5
6.8%
20
No 57.5%
23
58.0%
91
89.5%
17
73.2%
41
41.7%
10
61.5%
182
No answer 37.5%
15
34.4%
54
10.5%
2
25.0%
14
37.5%
9
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
9.4%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
6.8%
20
No 62.5%
120
64.7%
55
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
61.5%
182
No answer 32.8%
63
25.9%
22
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
33.3%
4
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
10.3%
19
6.9%
20
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
64.3%
9
71.4%
55
58.2%
107
62.4%
181
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
35.7%
5
27.3%
21
31.5%
58
30.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
2
3.1%
1
5.8%
6
2.3%
1
9.6%
8
6.3%
18
No 59.1%
13
65.6%
21
60.2%
62
65.9%
29
60.2%
50
61.6%
175
No answer 31.8%
7
31.3%
10
34.0%
35
31.8%
14
30.1%
25
32.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share