General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEDNESDY

Did respondent attend religious services last Wednesday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 13.5% 13.5% -.88
No 171 57.8% 71.3% -.57
No answer 85 28.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
6
10.4%
8
19.4%
19
10.1%
7
13.5%
40
No 51.9%
27
72.7%
56
50.0%
49
56.5%
39
57.8%
171
No answer 36.5%
19
16.9%
13
30.6%
30
33.3%
23
28.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
15
13.0%
25
13.5%
40
No 57.7%
60
57.8%
111
57.8%
171
No answer 27.9%
29
29.2%
56
28.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
32
13.0%
6
10.5%
2
13.5%
40
No 55.8%
129
63.0%
29
68.4%
13
57.8%
171
No answer 30.3%
70
23.9%
11
21.1%
4
28.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
5
14.6%
23
10.5%
2
8.9%
5
20.8%
5
13.5%
40
No 55.0%
22
54.8%
86
78.9%
15
67.9%
38
41.7%
10
57.8%
171
No answer 32.5%
13
30.6%
48
10.5%
2
23.2%
13
37.5%
9
28.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
29
9.4%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
13.5%
40
No 55.7%
107
67.1%
57
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
57.8%
171
No answer 29.2%
56
23.5%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
33.3%
4
28.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
19.6%
36
13.4%
39
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
64.3%
9
70.1%
54
52.7%
97
58.6%
170
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
27.3%
21
27.7%
51
27.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
6.3%
2
15.5%
16
13.6%
6
18.1%
15
14.1%
40
No 63.6%
14
68.8%
22
53.4%
55
59.1%
26
54.2%
45
57.0%
162
No answer 31.8%
7
25.0%
8
31.1%
32
27.3%
12
27.7%
23
28.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share