General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THURSDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Thursday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 7.1% 7.1% -.95
No 180 60.8% 67.9% -.65
No answer 95 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
1
9.1%
7
8.2%
8
7.2%
5
7.1%
21
No 59.6%
31
71.4%
55
56.1%
55
56.5%
39
60.8%
180
No answer 38.5%
20
19.5%
15
35.7%
35
36.2%
25
32.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
9
6.3%
12
7.1%
21
No 60.6%
63
60.9%
117
60.8%
180
No answer 30.8%
32
32.8%
63
32.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
17
4.3%
2
10.5%
2
7.1%
21
No 59.3%
137
67.4%
31
63.2%
12
60.8%
180
No answer 33.3%
77
28.3%
13
26.3%
5
32.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
3
6.4%
10
5.3%
1
7.1%
4
12.5%
3
7.1%
21
No 55.0%
22
59.9%
94
84.2%
16
67.9%
38
41.7%
10
60.8%
180
No answer 37.5%
15
33.8%
53
10.5%
2
25.0%
14
45.8%
11
32.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
11
10.6%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
21
No 60.4%
116
65.9%
56
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
60.8%
180
No answer 33.9%
65
23.5%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
41.7%
5
32.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
9.2%
17
7.2%
21
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
64.3%
9
70.1%
54
58.2%
107
61.7%
179
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
27.3%
21
32.6%
60
31.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
3.1%
1
3.9%
4
6.8%
3
12.0%
10
6.7%
19
No 63.6%
14
65.6%
21
63.1%
65
59.1%
26
56.6%
47
60.9%
173
No answer 31.8%
7
31.3%
10
33.0%
34
34.1%
15
31.3%
26
32.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share