General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Friday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 5.4% 5.4% -.96
No 186 62.8% 68.2% -.66
No answer 94 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
2
6.5%
5
6.1%
6
4.3%
3
5.4%
16
No 57.7%
30
75.3%
58
59.2%
58
58.0%
40
62.8%
186
No answer 38.5%
20
18.2%
14
34.7%
34
37.7%
26
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
7
4.7%
9
5.4%
16
No 63.5%
66
62.5%
120
62.8%
186
No answer 29.8%
31
32.8%
63
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
11
6.5%
3
10.5%
2
5.4%
16
No 61.9%
143
67.4%
31
63.2%
12
62.8%
186
No answer 33.3%
77
26.1%
12
26.3%
5
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
3
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
8.3%
2
5.4%
16
No 57.5%
23
61.1%
96
89.5%
17
67.9%
38
50.0%
12
62.8%
186
No answer 35.0%
14
34.4%
54
10.5%
2
25.0%
14
41.7%
10
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
8
5.9%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
5.4%
16
No 62.5%
120
69.4%
59
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
62.8%
186
No answer 33.3%
64
24.7%
21
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
33.3%
4
31.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.6%
2
7.1%
13
5.5%
16
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
9
57.1%
8
70.1%
54
60.9%
112
63.8%
185
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
27.3%
21
32.1%
59
30.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
2.3%
1
9.6%
8
5.6%
16
No 59.1%
13
68.8%
22
61.2%
63
65.9%
29
60.2%
50
62.3%
177
No answer 31.8%
7
31.3%
10
34.0%
35
31.8%
14
30.1%
25
32.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share