General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATURDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last Saturday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 11.1% 11.1% -.91
No 172 58.1% 69.3% -.61
No answer 91 30.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
3
11.7%
9
11.2%
11
14.5%
10
11.1%
33
No 55.8%
29
71.4%
55
54.1%
53
50.7%
35
58.1%
172
No answer 38.5%
20
16.9%
13
34.7%
34
34.8%
24
30.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
14
9.9%
19
11.1%
33
No 58.7%
61
57.8%
111
58.1%
172
No answer 27.9%
29
32.3%
62
30.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
25
8.7%
4
21.1%
4
11.1%
33
No 56.7%
131
65.2%
30
57.9%
11
58.1%
172
No answer 32.5%
75
26.1%
12
21.1%
4
30.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
5
11.5%
18
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
25.0%
6
11.1%
33
No 52.5%
21
54.8%
86
89.5%
17
67.9%
38
41.7%
10
58.1%
172
No answer 35.0%
14
33.8%
53
10.5%
2
25.0%
14
33.3%
8
30.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
22.4%
19
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
11.1%
33
No 62.0%
119
54.1%
46
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
58.1%
172
No answer 33.3%
64
23.5%
20
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
25.0%
3
30.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
2
5.2%
4
14.1%
26
11.4%
33
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
88.9%
8
57.1%
8
67.5%
52
54.9%
101
59.0%
171
No answer 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
27.3%
21
31.0%
57
29.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
4
15.6%
5
5.8%
6
6.8%
3
16.9%
14
11.3%
32
No 54.5%
12
53.1%
17
61.2%
63
61.4%
27
53.0%
44
57.4%
163
No answer 27.3%
6
31.3%
10
33.0%
34
31.8%
14
30.1%
25
31.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share