General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTREG

During the last seven days did you do the following: A. Attend a regular, weekly worship service at a church/synagogue (e.g. mass or Sunday morning services). Don't include watching a service on TV or listening to one on the radio.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 219 74% 74% -.46
No 33 11.1% 85.1% -.11
No answer 44 14.9% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
39
83.1%
64
67.3%
66
72.5%
50
74.0%
219
No 11.5%
6
9.1%
7
14.3%
14
8.7%
6
11.1%
33
No answer 13.5%
7
7.8%
6
18.4%
18
18.8%
13
14.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
98
100.0%
69

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
78
73.4%
141
74.0%
219
No 14.4%
15
9.4%
18
11.1%
33
No answer 10.6%
11
17.2%
33
14.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
192

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
170
80.4%
37
63.2%
12
74.0%
219
No 10.4%
24
8.7%
4
26.3%
5
11.1%
33
No answer 16.0%
37
10.9%
5
10.5%
2
14.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

296


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
28
75.2%
118
89.5%
17
71.4%
40
66.7%
16
74.0%
219
No 10.0%
4
8.9%
14
5.3%
1
19.6%
11
12.5%
3
11.1%
33
No answer 20.0%
8
15.9%
25
5.3%
1
8.9%
5
20.8%
5
14.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
157
100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

296


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.1%
148
74.1%
63
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
6
74.0%
219
No 7.3%
14
14.1%
12
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
11.1%
33
No answer 15.6%
30
11.8%
10
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
14.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
85
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

296


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
50.0%
7
76.6%
59
77.2%
142
74.1%
215
No 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
28.6%
4
11.7%
9
8.2%
15
11.4%
33
No answer 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11.7%
9
14.7%
27
14.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
77
100.0%
184

290


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
11
68.8%
22
73.8%
76
84.1%
37
75.9%
63
73.6%
209
No 31.8%
7
21.9%
7
9.7%
10
4.5%
2
7.2%
6
11.3%
32
No answer 18.2%
4
9.4%
3
16.5%
17
11.4%
5
16.9%
14
15.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
103
100.0%
44
100.0%
83

284

Bookmark and Share