General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHREL

During the last seven days did you do the following: C. Attend some other type of religious event or meeting (e.g., prayer breakfasts, Bible study groups, choir practices, church sponsored lectures, adult fellowship meetings)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 10.2% 10.2% -.75
No 784 82.4% 92.6% -.22
No answer 70 7.4% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
14
10.2%
30
11.8%
34
13.5%
19
10.2%
97
No 87.2%
197
82.9%
243
80.8%
232
76.6%
108
82.4%
780
No answer 6.6%
15
6.8%
20
7.3%
21
9.9%
14
7.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
293
100.0%
287
100.0%
141

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
39
11.0%
58
10.2%
97
No 84.6%
357
80.7%
427
82.4%
784
No answer 6.2%
26
8.3%
44
7.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
529

951


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
76
13.2%
17
7.4%
4
10.2%
97
No 83.2%
639
76.7%
99
85.2%
46
82.4%
784
No answer 6.9%
53
10.1%
13
7.4%
4
7.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
129
100.0%
54

951


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
12
9.5%
50
5.4%
3
12.9%
19
17.8%
13
10.2%
97
No 83.7%
123
82.9%
436
89.3%
50
81.6%
120
72.6%
53
82.4%
782
No answer 8.2%
12
7.6%
40
5.4%
3
5.4%
8
9.6%
7
7.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
526
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
73

949


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
74
6.2%
14
5.6%
1
1.8%
2
14.0%
6
10.2%
97
No 78.9%
433
86.7%
195
88.9%
16
89.3%
100
83.7%
36
82.4%
780
No answer 7.7%
42
7.1%
16
5.6%
1
8.9%
10
2.3%
1
7.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
225
100.0%
18
100.0%
112
100.0%
43

947


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
2.8%
4
2.1%
3
8.9%
5
13.9%
20
29.8%
62
10.3%
95
No 94.9%
223
90.8%
129
91.4%
128
83.9%
47
77.8%
112
59.6%
124
82.5%
763
No answer 4.7%
11
6.3%
9
6.4%
9
7.1%
4
8.3%
12
10.6%
22
7.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
142
100.0%
140
100.0%
56
100.0%
144
100.0%
208

925


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
10
6.5%
7
8.9%
31
11.1%
16
16.0%
27
10.2%
91
No 84.0%
105
87.9%
94
84.0%
294
84.7%
122
73.4%
124
82.6%
739
No answer 8.0%
10
5.6%
6
7.1%
25
4.2%
6
10.7%
18
7.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
107
100.0%
350
100.0%
144
100.0%
169

895

Bookmark and Share