General Social Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHREL3

Besides the regular, weekly worship service, what type of religious events or meetings did you attend during the last seven days? 3. Third mention
  2) Choir practice, choral, concert, play
  5) Governing board, administration, congregational leadership
  6) Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry
  7) Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting
  9) Worship service

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.57
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 2 33.3% 50% -.29
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 1 16.7% 66.7% .14
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 1 16.7% 83.3% .57
Worship service 1 16.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Worship service 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
Worship service 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Worship service 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Worship service 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Worship service 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month 2-3 times a month Once or more a week TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Worship service 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal or extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Governing board, administration, congregational leadership 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Worship service 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6

Bookmark and Share